1x2 scab

Spanish translation: (elemento / tabla/ tablón) (de) refuerzo de 1x2

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:1x2 scab
Spanish translation:(elemento / tabla/ tablón) (de) refuerzo de 1x2
Entered by: delat

16:33 Apr 10, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
English term or phrase: 1x2 scab
It has to do with foundation. There is no context, just an image. "1x2" must be the size.
Thank you all.
delat
(elemento / tabla/ tablón) (de) refuerzo de 1x2
Explanation:
Scab: Member fastened by nails to another member for reinforcement.
Scab: a plank that is spiked or bolted over the joint between two members to hold them in correct adjustment and to strengthen the joint
www.globalsecurity.org/military/library/policy/army/fm/3-34...

A short piece of wood nailed on the face of two boards where they join to help position or strengthen them.
www.homestore.com/HomeGarden/HomeImprovement/Tools/Glossary...

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-04-10 18:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vide
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=define: scab&meta=
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-11 06:42:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(elemento / tabla/ tablón) (de) refuerzo de 1x2
MPGS
4tapajuntas
Flavio Granados


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tapajuntas


Explanation:
puede ser tapajuntas, para proteger las uniones o juntas

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(elemento / tabla/ tablón) (de) refuerzo de 1x2


Explanation:
Scab: Member fastened by nails to another member for reinforcement.
Scab: a plank that is spiked or bolted over the joint between two members to hold them in correct adjustment and to strengthen the joint
www.globalsecurity.org/military/library/policy/army/fm/3-34...

A short piece of wood nailed on the face of two boards where they join to help position or strengthen them.
www.homestore.com/HomeGarden/HomeImprovement/Tools/Glossary...

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-04-10 18:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vide
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=define: scab&meta=
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-11 06:42:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:)


    Reference: http://www.woodtruss.com/projects/woodtruss/terminology.php#...
MPGS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Thank you all.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search