nailer

Spanish translation: listón para clavar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nailer
Spanish translation:listón para clavar
Entered by: trans_02

16:44 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: nailer
Nailer-A strip of wood attached to a stringer that tread planks are nailed or screwed to.
trans_02
listón para clavar
Explanation:
Ref. Dic. Politécnico Beigbeder Atienza
Selected response from:

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2listón para clavar
Cristóbal del Río Faura
5clavero
Carol Hart
5fabricante de clavos o persona que trabaja con clavos
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fabricante de clavos o persona que trabaja con clavos


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clavero


Explanation:
person dedicated solely to nail during a construction job.

Carol Hart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
listón para clavar


Explanation:
Ref. Dic. Politécnico Beigbeder Atienza

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez: Ok... ver Ref. : http://www.fhwa.dot.gov/environment/fspubs/01232833/glossary...
2 hrs
  -> Buen glosario, me lo pongo en favoritos. Muchas gracias Alejandro.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: según el Diccionario para Ingenieros Luis A. Robb
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search