head estimator

Spanish translation: calculista principal

02:13 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / company add
English term or phrase: head estimator
We are looking at many new projects as well as maintenance projects for existing properties, and hope that the market conditions continue to improve.” says Rob French, our head estimator.
In addition to these new construction projects we have been actively pursuing contracts with several large apartment communities in Denver and Colorado Springs.
dany2303
Spanish translation:calculista principal
Explanation:
Definition:
[noun] an expert at calculation (or at operating calculating machines)
Synonyms: calculator, reckoner, figurer, computer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-12 02:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o Experto en cálculos

Jaime García
JAIME GARCÍA SERRANO: considerado el CALCULISTA MATEMÁTICO DEL SIGLO, como lo
acreditan textos de estudio, descubridor de los métodos abreviados para ...
www.jaimegarcia.com/principal.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Preguntas y Respuestas
... VOLVER AL MENU PRINCIPAL ... sistema de construcción o uso) para el caso que
requiera el ingeniero calculista, debe cumplir con lo establecido en la Ley ...
Selected response from:

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5perito o evaluador de cabecera (o más importante)
Gabriela Rodriguez
3calculista principal
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calculista principal


Explanation:
Definition:
[noun] an expert at calculation (or at operating calculating machines)
Synonyms: calculator, reckoner, figurer, computer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-12 02:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o Experto en cálculos

Jaime García
JAIME GARCÍA SERRANO: considerado el CALCULISTA MATEMÁTICO DEL SIGLO, como lo
acreditan textos de estudio, descubridor de los métodos abreviados para ...
www.jaimegarcia.com/principal.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Preguntas y Respuestas
... VOLVER AL MENU PRINCIPAL ... sistema de construcción o uso) para el caso que
requiera el ingeniero calculista, debe cumplir con lo establecido en la Ley ...


Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perito o evaluador de cabecera (o más importante)


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search