Kitchen-Garden Herbs

Spanish translation: hierbas caseras

21:09 Apr 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Kitchen-Garden Herbs
Tuna Fillet Aromatised with Kitchen-Garden Herbs and Tapioca.

He serves fillet of tuna aromatised by bittersweet kitchen-garden herbs with three textures of tapioca – crunchy, gelatinous and gummy.
Elena Valdehita
Spain
Spanish translation:hierbas caseras
Explanation:
Suerte! :)
Selected response from:

RebeW
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7hierbas caseras
RebeW
4 +2hierbas de la huerta/ del huerto
Federico Esponda
5hierbas aromáticas
Leticia Klemetz, CT
4hierbas cultivadas en la cocina
Otilia Acosta


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
kitchen-garden herbs
hierbas caseras


Explanation:
Suerte! :)

RebeW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
1 min
  -> Muy amable, landesman :}

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Asi es Rebe. Saludos.
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Matrix! :} Igualmente

agree  Beta Cummins: yo pensaba literalmente en "cocina y jardin" pero "casera" lo dice todo : )
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Beta :}

agree  juani
52 mins
  -> Gracias, juani :}

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Muy amable, gaby31 :}

agree  Marcela Orcali
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marcela :}

agree  Lisa Russell
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lisa :}

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kitchen-garden herbs
hierbas de la huerta/ del huerto


Explanation:
para mi gusto es asi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-18 21:24:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

especias de la huerta/ de la casa

Federico Esponda
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

agree  Jo Mayr
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kitchen-garden herbs
hierbas aromáticas


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-18 21:28:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es lo que suelo escuchar con más frecuencia

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 36

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kitchen-garden herbs
hierbas cultivadas en la cocina


Explanation:
Creo que la idea es que son hierbas cultivadas en la cocina. Depende del contexto.
CULTIVE HIERBAS EN SU COCINA; Cuantas veces fué a buscar perejil,romero o laurel
para añadirlo a un guiso y se ha encontrado con que no tenía. ...
www.eumar.com.ar/hogar/opcion/j_espe01.htm - 3k

Otilia Acosta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search