one fourth pound sugar

Spanish translation: 110 gramos de azúcar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one fourth pound sugar
Spanish translation:110 gramos de azúcar
Entered by: Eduardo Cano Rodríguez

15:12 Apr 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: one fourth pound sugar
it was taken from a book that contains recipes
legallyblonde
110 gramos de azúcar
Explanation:
Si la traducción es para España, el peso debería estar indicado en gramos o kilogramos.

Un saludo,

Edu.
Selected response from:

Eduardo Cano Rodríguez
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5110 gramos de azúcar
Eduardo Cano Rodríguez
5 +5un cuarto de libra de azúcar (.25 de libra)
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
un cuarto de libra de azúcar (.25 de libra)


Explanation:
asi.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mirta
13 mins
  -> mirta, thanks a lot.....xen

agree  María Isabel Vazquez
13 mins
  -> Isabel, thanks a lot....xen...saludos......

agree  Coral Getino
37 mins
  -> Coral, thanks a lot.....xen

agree  Yvonne Becker
38 mins
  -> Smash, thanks a lot......xen

agree  SandraV
1 hr
  -> Sandra, thanks a lot.....xen...saludos......

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
110 gramos de azúcar


Explanation:
Si la traducción es para España, el peso debería estar indicado en gramos o kilogramos.

Un saludo,

Edu.


    Reference: http://www.mundoacero.com/calculadoras/index.asp?ItemSelect=...
Eduardo Cano Rodríguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coral Getino: Si la traduccion es para España!
21 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Otilia Acosta: Sí ,igual si es para Latinoamérica, es una adaptación obligatoria.
22 mins
  -> Gracias : )

agree  felizfeliz
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Marsha Wilkie: Si, pero exactamente son 113 gramos. Si, tienes razón, aunque a veces hay recetas de 'alta precisión.
3 hrs
  -> Exacto Marsha, pero resultaría raro en una receta de cocina 113 gramos, ¿no crees?

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias gaby31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search