one stick butter

Spanish translation: una barrita de mantequilla

15:15 Apr 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: one stick butter
it was taken from a book that contains recipes
legallyblonde
Spanish translation:una barrita de mantequilla
Explanation:
I hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6una barrita de mantequilla
Denise De Pe�a
5 +1115 gramos/1/2 taza/8 cucharadas
Irena
5 +1un pan de manteca
mirta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un pan de manteca


Explanation:
Good luck!

Mirta :)

mirta
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise De Pe�a: Be careful with the use of "manteca" as it refers to lard in some Latin American countries; therefore, "pan de manteca" would be bread made with lard.
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Denise :)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
una barrita de mantequilla


Explanation:
I hope this helps!

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coral Getino
7 mins

agree  Otilia Acosta
13 mins

agree  felizfeliz: Tambien ocho cucharas de mantequilla.
43 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
56 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
115 gramos/1/2 taza/8 cucharadas


Explanation:
1 stick butter (equivalents of dry measures):
8 tablespoons
 1/2 cup
 4 ounces
 113.4 grams



    Reference: http://www.cafecreosote.com/Reference/equivalents.php3
Irena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie: manteca o mantequilla dependiendo del país
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Marsha




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search