breading-type coating

Spanish translation: cobertura de pan rallado / empanar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breading-type coating
Spanish translation:cobertura de pan rallado / empanar
Entered by: - Carolina

16:27 Apr 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: breading-type coating
I need the translation into spanish
The context is the following: The coating systems are suitable for cheese sticks, breaded poultry and steaks, breades seafood, vegetables, breading mixes, and other products that would otherwise have a traditional (breading-type coating)
Chivi
cobertura de pan rallado / empanar
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

- Carolina
Grading comment
4. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1empanizado
Yvonne Becker
4capa de pan rallado
Ocean Trans
4empanado
felizfeliz
4cobertura de empanado
Irena
3cobertura de pan rallado / empanar
- Carolina


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cobertura de pan rallado / empanar


Explanation:
:)

- Carolina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
4. Thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empanizado


Explanation:
En muchos países también se le dice empanizado

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV
3 mins
  -> Gracias Sandra. Muchos saludos

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cobertura de empanado


Explanation:
o cobertura de pan rallado


    www.fao.org/Regional/LAmerica/ bases/alimento/listado.htm
    Reference: http://www.alimentacion-sana.com.ar/informaciones/Cocina/rec...
Irena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empanado


Explanation:
se pone miga de pan (con huevo o leche).

Vea la foto de pollo empanado abajo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-24 16:46:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com.mx/imgres?imgurl=http://www.lagranj...


    Reference: http://www.elcorteingles.es/supermercado/frameset.asp
felizfeliz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capa de pan rallado


Explanation:
Como la que usamos para nuestras riquísimas milanesas.

Ocean Trans
Argentina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search