cup shortening

Spanish translation: taza de grasa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cup shortening
Spanish translation:taza de grasa
Entered by: Xenia Wong

02:56 Apr 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: cup shortening
mis together egg,
lissette
taza de grasa
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-25 02:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puede ser aceite o grasa que venden para cocinar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-25 02:59:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...o mantequilla...dependiendo de la receta...
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3taza de manteca vegetal
GoodWords
5taza de grasa
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taza de grasa


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-25 02:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puede ser aceite o grasa que venden para cocinar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-25 02:59:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...o mantequilla...dependiendo de la receta...

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GoodWords: No es cualquier grasa, "shortening" refiere especificamente a la manteca vegetal, Muchas recetas no salen con el resultado esperado si se substituye otra grasa.
5 mins
  -> Si, me gusta más manteca vegetal....grasa suena a lo que usa para las máquinas...gracias....xen

disagree  Refugio: shortening is manteca vegetal like Crisco, not "grasa"
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
taza de manteca vegetal


Explanation:
http://www.inglesmundial.com/A7/vocabulary.htm (Ver "Other Vocabulary")
http://www.cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/stransfa.html (Ver cuadro "¿Dónde se encuentran los ácidos grasos trans?")

GoodWords
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
3 mins

agree  Carmen Schultz: agree-this is actually it whereas grasa can be any kind of grease. I think this is the better answer!
26 mins

agree  Refugio: exactly what I was going to suggest
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search