malt-style drink

Spanish translation: bebida malteada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:malt-style drink
Spanish translation:bebida malteada
Entered by: SandraV

22:41 Sep 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / food and drinks
English term or phrase: malt-style drink
El Atole de Cajeta
Can be served in many ways, such as blended to create a tasty malt-style drink or frozen and served like an ice cream bar.
SandraV
Mexico
bebida malteada
Explanation:
por ejemplo, chocolate malteado
Selected response from:

Maria Arcelus
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, María. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6bebida malteada
Maria Arcelus
4batido / batida
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4como horchata
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
como horchata


Explanation:
suerte

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bebida malteada


Explanation:
por ejemplo, chocolate malteado

Maria Arcelus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, María. Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Alfonso!

agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Robert!

agree  Silvia Puit V�gelin
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Pitipuit!

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Henry!

agree  Heidi C
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Heidi!

agree  patyjs
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, patyjs!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
batido / batida


Explanation:
Suerte

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search