Trim

Spanish translation: revestimiento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trim
Spanish translation:revestimiento
Entered by: Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro

19:35 Nov 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary / Material para ollas
English term or phrase: Trim
Tengo un cuadro donde aparece una lista de tipos de ollas. En la parte inferior dan algunas especificaciones:

Material:
Metal - type stainles steel
trim - Durez 198 phenolic or equivalent
hardware - type 456 stainles steel
Tienen alguna idea de que puede ser trim en este caso?
Miladik
revestimiento
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4asas / asideros
ElChe (X)
4ribeteado / adornado
ElChe (X)
1 +3revestimiento
Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro
2borde
Yoelle Carter Martinez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trim
revestimiento


Explanation:
HTH

Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Hernaiz
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Carmen!!

agree  Cor Stephan van Eijden
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Cor Stephan!!

agree  DDM
7 hrs
  -> Muy amable, Daniel!!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trim
ribeteado / adornado


Explanation:
TRIM 6. to decorate or adorn with ornaments or embellishments: to trim a dress with fur.

ribete
I m
1 (en indumentaria) trim, welt (on a seam)
2 (adorno, remate) edging, binding, border, trimming
un marco con un ribete dorado, a gilt-edged frame



ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trim
asas / asideros


Explanation:
Ahora si, hice un poco de research; el Durez 198 phenolic es un plastico resistente al calor que se usa en ollas para los asideros.


    Reference: http://www.freedoniagroup.com/pdf/1533smwe.pdf
ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
trim
borde


Explanation:
Yo diría que el trim es el borde de la olla o el ribete, como dice ElChe o quizá incluso acabado...pero suerte!


    Reference: http://cgi.ebay.com/UNIQUE-OLD-GRANITE-SAUCEPAN-WITH-BROWN-T...
    Reference: http://miniatures.laracopper.com/serving.html
Yoelle Carter Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search