demarera sugar

Spanish translation: Azucar demerara

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:demarera sugar
Spanish translation:Azucar demerara
Entered by: Yoelle Carter Martinez

23:42 Dec 5, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: demarera sugar
A cup of pomegranate green tea served with six grains of demarera sugar, two fresh mint leaves, half a teaspoon of organic honey and a touch of ginseng.
eve
Azucar demerara
Explanation:
En español se llama tambien demerara y es sutilmente diferente al azucar mascobado. En las tiendas se encuentra por un lado el azucar demerara y por otro el azucar mascobado.
Selected response from:

Yoelle Carter Martinez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3azucar moscabada
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
5 +1Azucar demerara
Yoelle Carter Martinez
3 +1azúcar de caña
David Hollywood


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
azúcar de caña


Explanation:
creo ...

azúcar de caña

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-12-05 23:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

demarera sugar - looks lighter brown than brown sugar, but no idea what its for, or why you would use it over brown or white sugar? cane sugar - I presume ...
www.mamtaskitchen.com/board/showthread.php?thread_id=104 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-12-05 23:56:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with different spelling ...

demerara sugar - yellow sugar [ additional information ]. DA: demerarasukker rørsukker (rå). NL: rietsuiker. ES: azúcar de caña - azúcar moreno ...
www.xs4all.nl/~margjos/cane.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-12-06 00:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

will depend on the target .. various versions .... e.g. ...

Demerara sugar is the closest to azúcar rubia sin refinado here. It is coarser than caster or granulated sugar. It is often used in recipes where the sugar ...
laotradimensioncocina.blogspot.com/2006_08_01_laotradimensioncocina_archive.html - 238k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-12-06 00:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would wait for comments on this one :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nedra Rivera: Yup!
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
azucar moscabada


Explanation:
De DEMERARA (hoy GUYANA)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Demerara_%28sugar%29
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria_Elena Garcia Guevara
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  silviantonia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias otra vez....

agree  Víctor Nine
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, VRN...

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Azucar demerara


Explanation:
En español se llama tambien demerara y es sutilmente diferente al azucar mascobado. En las tiendas se encuentra por un lado el azucar demerara y por otro el azucar mascobado.


    Reference: http://www.karlosnet.com/Arzak/demerara.php
    Reference: http://www.lavidaencasa.com/RECETARIO/Alimentos/azucar.htm
Yoelle Carter Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Hernaiz: Cierto, Yoelle. En tiendas especializadas, diferencian ·demerara" y "mascobado" y se usan también para cosas distintas.
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search