common theme

Spanish translation: puntos importantes/puntos sobresalientes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:common theme
Spanish translation:puntos importantes/puntos sobresalientes
Entered by: Argentina28

14:59 Oct 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / restaurantes
English term or phrase: common theme
Service Excellence

When our customers visit us they expect Quality food, Service that is fast and friendly, as well as a clean restaurant to enjoy their meal.

Service Excellence creates and reinforces the culture of what we do and how we do it.

The common theme of Service Excellence is:
§ Quick Accurate Friendly Service
§ Quality Food
§ Clean Restaurants
Argentina28
puntos importantes/puntos sobresalientes
Explanation:
puntos importantes o puntos sobresalientes
Selected response from:

Hardy Moreno
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6lema, leit-motif
Teresa Mozo
4 +1tema común // el punto/tema importante
Marina56
3 +2común denominador
MariCarmen Pizarro
4puntos importantes/puntos sobresalientes
Hardy Moreno
4hilo conductor
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lema, leit-motif


Explanation:
se me ocurre

Teresa Mozo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sí, yo también había pensado eso, pro no sé qué hacer con "common"... si omitirlo directamente...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Bissio CT: creo que es la mejor opción, no importa si no está el "common"
7 mins
  -> gracias, creo que el common queda incluido en el sentido

agree  Mónica Sauza: probablemente "lema general"
1 hr
  -> sí, también válido. Muchas gracias

agree  Jennie Knapp
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Verónica Ducrey: Me gusta "leit motif"
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

agree  bcsantos
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  nahuelhuapi
6 hrs
  -> gracias

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hilo conductor


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
común denominador


Explanation:
podría ser

MariCarmen Pizarro
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Rodríguez: este es el significado, se ponga de esta o de otra manera, no se puede entender literalmente
46 mins
  -> gracias Elere

agree  nahuelhuapi
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tema común // el punto/tema importante


Explanation:
es sólo otra posibilidad

Marina56
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston: Pues a mi me parece fiel al sentido del original.
45 mins
  -> Gracias Steven, muy amable

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puntos importantes/puntos sobresalientes


Explanation:
puntos importantes o puntos sobresalientes

Hardy Moreno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search