rom

Spanish translation: Tarama --> hueva/caviar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roe
Spanish translation:Tarama --> hueva/caviar
Entered by: Diego Achío

23:31 Jul 21, 2010
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / an ingredient
English term or phrase: rom
The work is inside this sentence: Tamara (Fish rom dip)
Diego Achío
Tarama (entremes de hueva/caviar (de carpa))
Explanation:
Tarama es la hueva de la carpa y aqui tienes los ingredientes de taramasalata o Tarama roe dip

baguette slices
3 Tablespoons tarama (carp roe)
2 TBL lemon/lime juice (depending on your preference)
olive oil to taste (about 1/2 cup)
1/4 cup chopped green onions or ramps if available

Selected response from:

Lourdes Sanchez
Grading comment
thank for your help
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tarama (entremes de hueva/caviar (de carpa))
Lourdes Sanchez
4 +1Hueva
Esperanza González


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hueva


Explanation:
Paté de huevas de carpa (caviar)
De acuerdo con Taña. Debe ser "roe" en lugar de "rom".


Esperanza González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lourdes Sanchez: patés are a mixture of ground meat, and nowadays also vegetables, mixed with fat, spices and a bit of bourbon
2 hrs

agree  Wendy Petzall
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tarama (entremes de hueva/caviar (de carpa))


Explanation:
Tarama es la hueva de la carpa y aqui tienes los ingredientes de taramasalata o Tarama roe dip

baguette slices
3 Tablespoons tarama (carp roe)
2 TBL lemon/lime juice (depending on your preference)
olive oil to taste (about 1/2 cup)
1/4 cup chopped green onions or ramps if available



Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.amazon.com/Tarama-Carp-Roe-Caviar-8oz/dp/B000NY328A

    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/Tarama-Carp-Roe-Caviar-8oz/dp/B000NY32...
Lourdes Sanchez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Jakacka Márquez: :)
8 hrs
  -> thank you Monika




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search