bar

Spanish translation: barritas / barras

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bar
Spanish translation:barritas / barras
Entered by: Marina56

17:07 Aug 25, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: bar
He would bring me cookies or bars: lemon, pumkin and seventh heaven.

Does bar have a specific translation in Spanish or would we use pastel?
Thanks
julia vendrell
Spain
barritas / barras
Explanation:
Una posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 días (2011-09-08 08:35:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a todos
Selected response from:

Marina56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3barritas / barras
Marina56
4 +1barras
Lourdes Sanchez
4cuadritos
Juan Pablo Sans
4barras de...(limón, etc.)
Eski
4tableta/barra (de chocolate especificamente)
Alexandra Loudine Mollinedo (X)
3Tableta
CARMEN MAESTRO


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tableta


Explanation:
Es el sentido de "bar".
Suerte!

CARMEN MAESTRO
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchas gracias


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuadritos


Explanation:
http://www.lasdeliciasdevivir.com/2008/05/cuadritos-de-limn-...


    Reference: http://www.lasdeliciasdevivir.com/2008/05/cuadritos-de-limn-...
Juan Pablo Sans
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchas gracias


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barras


Explanation:
De esta manera han comenzado a desplazar en algunos planteles públicos los llamados productos “chatarra” por churritos y barras de amaranto con chocolate y botanas elaboradas a base de semillas de girasol o frijol de soya.

http://www.informador.com.mx/mexico/2011/292936/6/dulces-san...

Barras de granada capturan el sabor y los nutrientes de la fruta

http://www.ars.usda.gov/is/espanol/pr/2006/060628.es.htm

Barras de fruta Tropi-Frutti

http://www.earth-brand.org/Barras_de_fruta.php

Lourdes Sanchez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchas gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
2 hrs
  -> gracias Victoria

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tableta/barra (de chocolate especificamente)


Explanation:
En Inglés cuando se refiere al chocolate, se resume así.


Alexandra Loudine Mollinedo (X)
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchas gracias


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barras de...(limón, etc.)


Explanation:
barras de...(limón, etc.):

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-08-25 18:22:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

5 Barras De Fimo Frutas Cereza Manzana Limon Naranja Fresa ... - [ Translate this page ]
articulo.mercadolibre.com.mx/MLM-67053068-5-barras-de-fimo-fr... - Cached5 Barras De Fimo Frutas Cereza Manzana Limon Naranja Fresa, Salud y Belleza, Cuidado para Manos, Decoración y Esmaltes, comprar, vender, compra, venta ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-08-25 18:23:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consumidor - [ Translate this page ]
bibliotecadigital.conevyt.org.mx/colecciones/consumidor.htm - CachedBarras de Amaranto y chocolate · Cacahuates garapiñados ... Congelación de fresas · Congelación de frutas .... Filete de pescado al limón · Flores rellenas ...

Saludos
eski :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 mins (2011-08-26 17:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Julia:
eski :))

Eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchas gracias


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
barritas / barras


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 días (2011-09-08 08:35:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a todos

Marina56
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchas gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Gowar: barritas diría...montones de ejemplos en la red.
1 hr
  -> muchísimas gracias

agree  Elda Munguia
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Elda. Buen Fin de semana.

agree  Marjory Hord
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Marjory. Buen fin de semana




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search