beef shoulder

Spanish translation: espaldilla de res / paleta de res

13:42 Oct 13, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cortes de carne en méxico
English term or phrase: beef shoulder
Les agradezco si me informan óomo se dice beef shoulder en méxico. Mil gracias
Libro de cocina
Mexico
Mexico
Boneless cut such as shoulder...
Santiago Ochoa
Colombia
Spanish translation:espaldilla de res / paleta de res
Explanation:
espaldilla de res / paleta de res

fuentes:

***ESPALDILLA DE RES (BEEF SHOULDER CLOD***) - Los Toros Meat ...
www.lostorosmeatmarket.com/productsshow.asp...
NAME:***ESPALDILLA DE RES (BEEF SHOULDER CLOD)***. PRICE: ITEM NO.: ... TELEPHONE CARDS · WIRE MONEY TO MEXICO · CATERING · RESTAURANT ...

Bistec de Espaldilla de Res Bistec de Espaldilla de Res Tomates ...
www.lowesmarket.com/images/lm/2012-08-22/.../pg1-web.pdf
PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML
***Espaldilla de Res. Boneless Beef Shoulder Steak***. ***Bistec de Espaldilla de Res. Boneless Beef Shoulder Steak***. Carne Molida de Res ...

Marianasmarkets - Muro | Facebookes-es.facebook.com/Marianasmarkets?sk=wall&filter=3
Foto: Limon Mexicano 4 lbs $1 Mexican Key Limes ... Diezmillo de Res Preparado o sin Preparar ..... Foto: ***Espaldilla de Res $2.49 lb Beef Shoulder Steak*** ...

$ 257 $ 187 5 / 7 / 3 / - CostSaverMarket
www.costsavermarket.com/wp.../05162012-1.pd... -
PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML
Costilla de Puerco. Fresh Pork. Spareribs. Costilla de Puerco. ***Beef Shoulder. Clod Steak. Espaldilla De Res. Beef Shoulder. Clod Steak. Espaldilla De Res*** ...

Resxodeoccidente.com/index.php?option=com...view... - México
***Corazón de Paleta en Trozo (Deshuesado) / Chuck Shoulder Pot Roast (Boneless)
Bistec Corazón de Paleta (Deshuesado) / Chuck Shoulder Steak (Boneless)***


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-10-13 15:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

repito mi última fuente:

Res
xodeoccidente.com/index.php?option=com...view... - México
***Corazón de Paleta en Trozo (Deshuesado) / Chuck Shoulder Pot Roast (Boneless)
Bistec Corazón de Paleta (Deshuesado) / Chuck Shoulder Steak (Boneless)***

Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
Mil gracias a ti, Andrés, y a todos por su invaluable colaboración.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1planchuela
Christine Walsh
1 +3espaldilla de res / paleta de res
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
beef cuts
David Hollywood
planchuela
Adriana Martinez

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
espaldilla de res / paleta de res


Explanation:
espaldilla de res / paleta de res

fuentes:

***ESPALDILLA DE RES (BEEF SHOULDER CLOD***) - Los Toros Meat ...
www.lostorosmeatmarket.com/productsshow.asp...
NAME:***ESPALDILLA DE RES (BEEF SHOULDER CLOD)***. PRICE: ITEM NO.: ... TELEPHONE CARDS · WIRE MONEY TO MEXICO · CATERING · RESTAURANT ...

Bistec de Espaldilla de Res Bistec de Espaldilla de Res Tomates ...
www.lowesmarket.com/images/lm/2012-08-22/.../pg1-web.pdf
PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML
***Espaldilla de Res. Boneless Beef Shoulder Steak***. ***Bistec de Espaldilla de Res. Boneless Beef Shoulder Steak***. Carne Molida de Res ...

Marianasmarkets - Muro | Facebookes-es.facebook.com/Marianasmarkets?sk=wall&filter=3
Foto: Limon Mexicano 4 lbs $1 Mexican Key Limes ... Diezmillo de Res Preparado o sin Preparar ..... Foto: ***Espaldilla de Res $2.49 lb Beef Shoulder Steak*** ...

$ 257 $ 187 5 / 7 / 3 / - CostSaverMarket
www.costsavermarket.com/wp.../05162012-1.pd... -
PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML
Costilla de Puerco. Fresh Pork. Spareribs. Costilla de Puerco. ***Beef Shoulder. Clod Steak. Espaldilla De Res. Beef Shoulder. Clod Steak. Espaldilla De Res*** ...

Resxodeoccidente.com/index.php?option=com...view... - México
***Corazón de Paleta en Trozo (Deshuesado) / Chuck Shoulder Pot Roast (Boneless)
Bistec Corazón de Paleta (Deshuesado) / Chuck Shoulder Steak (Boneless)***


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-10-13 15:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

repito mi última fuente:

Res
xodeoccidente.com/index.php?option=com...view... - México
***Corazón de Paleta en Trozo (Deshuesado) / Chuck Shoulder Pot Roast (Boneless)
Bistec Corazón de Paleta (Deshuesado) / Chuck Shoulder Steak (Boneless)***



andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Mil gracias a ti, Andrés, y a todos por su invaluable colaboración.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Oriard: Centro de Méx.
3 hrs

agree  Rosa Paredes: La conozco como paleta (Chile)
4 hrs

agree  Oliver Romero: En España se diría 'espaldilla'; me parece que 'paleta' es la del cerdo.
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
planchuela


Explanation:
According to this:

http://www.parrilladas.com/html/custom/RecipeCenter/recipe.c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-10-13 19:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, me parece que me equivoqué al poner el enlace. Aquí va otro:

http://www.inac.gub.uy/innovaportal/file/1778/1/cortesmexico...

Christine Walsh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: Estoy segura de que tienes razón. Asi se le conoce en México.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adriana! Los nombres suelen variar aún dentro del mismo país, aunque por lo general se entienden igual.




Reference comments


14 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: beef cuts

Reference information:
http://www.maa.gba.gov.ar/2010/SubPED/Ganaderia/archivos/Glo...

unfortunately Mexico is not included but might help ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Rosa Paredes: Gracias por compartir esto.
5 hrs

4 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: planchuela

Reference information:
En tu pregunta anterior te dejé el mismo enlace que vuelvo a incluirte en esta. Vale la pena que revises todos los términos que te causan dudas y los busques aquí, es un recurso verdaderamente útil porque incluye la denominación en inglés de las partes de la res y los cortes, y la equivalencia en español de México (además de que incluye otros idiomas).
Saludos


    Reference: http://usmef.org/IMM/imm_beef/7_imm_beef_specialty_items.pdf
Adriana Martinez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Rosa Paredes: Buena referencia. Saludos.
1 hr
  -> De seguro le será útil a quien pregunta. :) ¡Saludos igual, Rosa!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search