tossed chicken salad

Spanish translation: revuelto; mezclado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tossed
Spanish translation:revuelto; mezclado

14:52 Dec 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Cooking
English term or phrase: tossed chicken salad
a menu again. You'll be hearing from me many times today!!!
andrea-g
ensalada de pollo revuelta/mezclada
Explanation:
una opción
Selected response from:

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ensalada de pollo mezclada con aderezo
Amarilis Rodríguez
4 +1ensalada de pollo revuelta/mezclada
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ensalada de pollo revuelta/mezclada


Explanation:
una opción

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hardy Moreno
8 mins
  -> gracias!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ensalada de pollo mezclada con aderezo


Explanation:
toss to. V. mezclar
Babylon


    Reference: http://www.lingolex.com/spanishfood/t-z.htm#T
Amarilis Rodríguez
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
30 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search