basted

Spanish translation: bañado/regado con su jugo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:basted
Spanish translation:bañado/regado con su jugo
Entered by: Cecilia Gowar

23:28 Dec 5, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Recipe book
English term or phrase: basted
The two most popular ways to cook turkey are frying or roasting. Many people claim that a deep fried turkey is more flavorful while a roasted turkey must be basted every fifteen minutes or can become dry. Since a roasted turkey can be cooked at home in your oven, it is the more cost effective way to cook your turkey.
scar999
Mexico
bañado/regado con su jugo
Explanation:

"Darle la vuelta al pavo con cuidado y bajar la temperatura del horno a 160 grados (325)
Bañar cada 15 minutos con sus jugos y cocinar hasta que la temperatura interna registre 75 grados (165 F) "

http://www.kiwilimon.com/receta/carnes-y-aves/pavo-de-navida...
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bañado/regado con su jugo
Cecilia Gowar
4 +1rociar con su jugo o con mantequilla etc durante la cocción
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rociar con su jugo o con mantequilla etc durante la cocción


Explanation:
https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Quita la última parte y déjalo en "rociar con su jugo". Alternativa: "regar con su jugo". Algunos dicen "bañar".
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Charles. :-) ... Mmm..., me pregunto que dirán los del partido (inventado, cómo no) Anti-Pavuno: "¡No a las rociadas de pavos!" "¡Abajo con el Chef que baña al Pavo!"... ¡Madre mía! (Mejor sigo trabajando y dejo de pensar en pavadas)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bañado/regado con su jugo


Explanation:

"Darle la vuelta al pavo con cuidado y bajar la temperatura del horno a 160 grados (325)
Bañar cada 15 minutos con sus jugos y cocinar hasta que la temperatura interna registre 75 grados (165 F) "

http://www.kiwilimon.com/receta/carnes-y-aves/pavo-de-navida...


Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benigno Torres
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias Benigno!

agree  Charles Davis: Rociar, regar y bañar son los verbos más utilizados.
5 mins
  -> Thanks Charles!

agree  eduard_
27 mins
  -> Thanks Eduard!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search