tater bites

Spanish translation: bocadillo de papa

21:13 Dec 21, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / loaded bacon tater bites
English term or phrase: tater bites
"loaded bacon tater bites"
Karina Garcia Pedroche
Argentina
Spanish translation:bocadillo de papa
Explanation:
Bala de papa cargada con tocino.
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bocadillo de papa
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3cubitos de papas "Tater bites"
Patricia Ferreira Larrieux


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cubitos de papas "Tater bites"


Explanation:
Las papas "Tater Tots", que son una marca registrada, son unas papas cortadas en cubitos.

Para mí, "tater bites" es lo mismo, solo que no usaron "tots" para darle un nombre "genérico" y no el de la marca.

"Tater" = potato.

Yo conocía también los "Tato skins", que son unos snacks hechos con la cáscara de las papas.

Espero que te sirva!

http://www.comidakraft.com/sp/recetas/papas-tater-tots-con-c...




    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tater_tots
    https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tater_Tots
Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: Yo creo que los cubitos son hechos de puré de papas y se fríen. No creo que son simplemente papas cortadas en cubitos.
1 day 5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bocadillo de papa


Explanation:
Bala de papa cargada con tocino.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Gracias Christian!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search