Easy to Act On

Spanish translation: fácil de solucionar/de fácil arreglo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Easy to Act On
Spanish translation:fácil de solucionar/de fácil arreglo
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

20:52 Nov 11, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Easy to Act On
Supply Chain Data That’s Easy to Act On

A faulty product batch has earned you some one-star reviews, consumers are bombarding your social media pages with questions on your sourcing ethics, and a new product safety regulation has just been passed in one of your major markets.
This is shaping up to be a difficult Monday.
Indeed, there’s no end to the surprises that your global supply chain can throw at you on any given day – and if you want to rise to the challenge, you need the ability to make informed decisions, fast.
Imagine that, with just a few clicks, you can zero in on the product defect that soured your latest shipment and see if the current problem is a blip on the radar or the tip of the iceberg.
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
fácil de solucionar/de fácil arreglo
Explanation:
diría yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-11-11 21:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.e. Era una situación fácil de solucionar porque nos conocemos desde hace muchos años y hemos tenido una relación muy buena", apuntó, señalando que ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-11-11 21:03:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"act on" significa "(re)solve" en este caso
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fácil de solucionar/de fácil arreglo
David Hollywood
4fácil de gestionar/manejar
Amaya Iraeta Salazar
4fáciles de identificar/individualizar
Cecilia Gowar
3 +1en que es fácil actuar
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3de fácil discernimiento para la acción
Judith Armele


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
easy to act on
en que es fácil actuar


Explanation:
Una opción.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Natalia.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
easy to act on
fácil de solucionar/de fácil arreglo


Explanation:
diría yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-11-11 21:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.e. Era una situación fácil de solucionar porque nos conocemos desde hace muchos años y hemos tenido una relación muy buena", apuntó, señalando que ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-11-11 21:03:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"act on" significa "(re)solve" en este caso

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
6 hrs
  -> gracias Natalia

agree  Lunatica89: "se puede solucionar rápidamente", "se puede solucionar fácilmente". Solucionar and fácil sound right in this context, definitely.
1 day 14 hrs
  -> gracias Lunatica

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
easy to act on
fáciles de identificar/individualizar


Explanation:
Como se explica en la última oración: procure que los datos suministrados permitan aislar el que presenta un problema y actuar en función del mismo.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 202

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
easy to act on
de fácil discernimiento para la acción


Explanation:
Como es un título, creo que podría ser una opción válida.

"Información sobre cadena de suministro de fácil discernimiento para la acción"

Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
easy to act on
fácil de gestionar/manejar


Explanation:

Otra opción ;)

Una cadena de suministro (que resulta) fácil de gestionar/manejar.

Una cadena de suministro de fácil manejo.




Amaya Iraeta Salazar
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search