clove honey

Spanish translation: 'miel con aroma a clavo'

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clove honey
Spanish translation:'miel con aroma a clavo'
Entered by: Beatriz Oberländer

22:53 Nov 14, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / clove honey
English term or phrase: clove honey
A medium rum showcasing the impact of barrel maturation with notes of mild vanilla, toasted cedar, and clove honey.
PRODUCTION PROCESS
Tropical aged for a minimum of 4 years in American Oak, the blend includes rum aged up to 6 years old

clavo de miel o miel de clavo. Estoy buscando y no encuentro una acepción.

MUCHAS GRACIAS
Romina Zaleski
'miel con aroma a clavo'
Explanation:
Es una posibilidad. Y se trata, por supuesto, de la especia llamada clavo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-11-14 23:06:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He visto un anuncio de Estados Unidos, en el que -además- explican los beneficios del clavo.
Es este:
Clove Infused Honey - Mountain Momma Organics
https://mountainmommaorganics.com › ... › Clove Infused Honey
Traducir esta página
Desde US$ 13,00 hasta US$ 23,00 - ‎Disponible
Our herb infused honeys are great to sweeten teas, have many culinary uses and home remedy medicinal uses. Clove is commonly used to calm the belly, ...
Selected response from:

Beatriz Oberländer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2'miel con aroma a clavo'
Beatriz Oberländer
4 -1miel de trébol
MollyRose


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
clover honey
miel de trébol


Explanation:
I believe it is clover honey, not clove honey.

MollyRose
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  M. Angeles Martin Segura (X): Vivo en una zona productora de miel y nunca he oído que exista la miel de trébol. Me decantaría más por miel con aroma o gusto a clavo (especia aromática muy utilizada para dar aroma a comidas y/o bebidas).
4 days
  -> There are 13,200 Google hits for "miel de trébol," which is honey made by bees who collect pollen from clover. Not the same as honey with clove added. It is just a coincidence that the two English words are similar except for the final letter.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'miel con aroma a clavo'


Explanation:
Es una posibilidad. Y se trata, por supuesto, de la especia llamada clavo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-11-14 23:06:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He visto un anuncio de Estados Unidos, en el que -además- explican los beneficios del clavo.
Es este:
Clove Infused Honey - Mountain Momma Organics
https://mountainmommaorganics.com › ... › Clove Infused Honey
Traducir esta página
Desde US$ 13,00 hasta US$ 23,00 - ‎Disponible
Our herb infused honeys are great to sweeten teas, have many culinary uses and home remedy medicinal uses. Clove is commonly used to calm the belly, ...


Beatriz Oberländer
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MollyRose: Could be! There is cinnamon honey, where people add cinnamon, so maybe they are referring to honey with ground cloves. The asker needs to check to see if this is the case or if it is a typo./Sounds yummy! Maybe I will add some ground cloves to mine!
4 mins
  -> I just included the link, Molly.

agree  Judith Armele: Exacto! Aromatizada con clavo. https://www.indiamart.com/proddetail/clove-honey-18437161155...
25 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, compi.

agree  M. Angeles Martin Segura (X): Totalmente de acuerdo. Miel con aroma, gusto o sabor a la especia llamada "clavo".
4 days
  -> Muchas gracias, M. Angeles. Añado: M. Angeles, me inclino por 'aroma' porque 'gusto'/'sabor' sería demasiado intenso en el caso del clavo. Y creo que cuando las abejas liban (bonita palabra) en cítricos o eucaliptos, por ej, también sería 'aroma'. Grax.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search