disher

Spanish translation: Funderlele / sacabolas de helado

12:28 Jun 26, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / disher
English term or phrase: disher
As a best practice, to prevent crumbs in the frosting, be sure to apply the frosting thick on the sides before smoothing it out. It is much easier to remove frosting than it is to add more. Starting out with too little frosting can make the cake start to crumble causing crumbs to mix into the frosting which may be unappealing to our Guests.
Step 5. Spread two number 8 dishers of Light N’ Fluffy topping on top of the cake.
Step 6. Place two number 8 dishers (or 1 cup) of chocolate frosting into a pan. Then, heat the frosting in a 325°F oven for 1 minute. Stir until smooth.

Buen día, estoy buscando, pero encuentro solo "dish" y no "disher". Obviamente está relacionado con la cocina, pero no sé si es lo mismo que "dish".

Muchas gracias
Romina Zaleski
Spanish translation:Funderlele / sacabolas de helado
Explanation:
Es la cuchara para servir el helado. Se llama "sacabolas de helado" o "funderlele".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2019-06-26 12:38:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me faltó una letra: FUNDERELELE
Selected response from:

Elisa Lopez Schiaffino
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Funderlele / sacabolas de helado
Elisa Lopez Schiaffino
4racionador
Cecilia Gowar
4cuchara medidora
Lidia Norese
4cucharada/medida/cucharada de bocha de helado
Camila Garay Adriel
3cuchara dispensadora
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Funderlele / sacabolas de helado


Explanation:
Es la cuchara para servir el helado. Se llama "sacabolas de helado" o "funderlele".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2019-06-26 12:38:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me faltó una letra: FUNDERELELE


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sacabolas_de_helado
    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=rmdwDwAAQBAJ&printsec=front...
Elisa Lopez Schiaffino
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Zamorano: Es un sacabolas, sí. Sobre "funderelele"... cuidado! Mira, este sería un buen momento para ver si alguien ha oído ese término alguna vez, aparte de verlo en la wikipedia (ver discusión en la propia wiki)
1 hr
  -> Sí, coincido, lo que dice Wikipedia siempre hay que corroborarlo. Por eso incluí el enlace al libro que justamente se llama Funderelele.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cucharada/medida/cucharada de bocha de helado


Explanation:
En esta página lo describen mejor: https://www.cupcakeproject.com/which-scoop-size-should-you-u...

Those of you in the food service industry and some experienced home cooks may already know that the scoops in the photo above are technically called “dishers.” A disher is the tool used by the cafeteria lady to dish out mashed potatoes from a big vat onto your plate – the same tool used by a top chef to give you a dollop of maple corn gelato.


    https://www.google.com/search?q=%22disher%22&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwiNhZ-0lYfjAhXDI7kGHdP-Bs4Q_AUIECgB&biw=1440&bih=789
    https://www.cupcakeproject.com/which-scoop-size-should-you-use-to-fill/
Camila Garay Adriel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuchara medidora


Explanation:
Los disher o scoops son cucharas medidoras, vienen en distintos tamaños según el uso.

Example sentence(s):
  • Scoops (Dishers): Work well with softer foods, such as vegetables, rice or meat. Great for portion control because they come in a large variety of sizes. Sizing is determined by the number of scoopfuls to make one quart. For example, eight No. 8 scoops is

    https://cms.azed.gov/home/GetDocumentFile?id=5a7cdc263217e10948af9da8
    Reference: http://blog.gygi.com/blog/2019/03/12/food-disher-sizing/
Lidia Norese
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
racionador


Explanation:
Se usan más para helados, pero no exclusivamente.
RACIONADOR HELADO, CREMAS Y MASAS - IBILI
https://www.marialunarillos.com/946-racionador-helado-cremas...
https://www.losutensiliosdelchef.com/97-racionadores-helado



Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 214

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuchara dispensadora


Explanation:
https://www.webstaurantstore.com/guide/717/kitchen-scoop-and...
https://listado.mercadolibre.com.ve/cuchara-dispensador-de-h...

Parece ser que el mecanismo mecánico de esa cuchara para servir helados, puré o lo que sea se conoce como "dispensador".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 3 hrs (2019-06-29 16:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y aquí la llaman así: https://articulo.mercadolibre.com.uy/MLU-452759065-cuchara-a...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search