Carved New York Strip

Spanish translation: bife angosto/lomo bajo en rodajas/trinchado

14:00 Jun 26, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Carved New York Strip
English term or phrase: Carved New York Strip
In this video, you’ll learn about prepping, cooking, and serving the Carved New York Strip. We’ll look at all of the steps of the recipe along with some best practices for you to use.
First, let’s start with the meat prep recipe.
To prepare the Carved New York Strip, you’ll need:
• 1 lip-on, boneless beef strip loin, choice (11 – 14 pounds, fresh or thawed)
• Roast Beef Seasoning, and
• Beef Base Rub

Muchas gracias.

http://www.topratedsteakhouses.com/what-is-new-york-strip-st...
Romina Zaleski
Spanish translation:bife angosto/lomo bajo en rodajas/trinchado
Explanation:
Sería *striploin*, como menciona más abajo en la receta:
1 lip-on, boneless beef strip loin


Según estos enlaces *bife angosto* en Argentina y Uruguay, y *lomo bajo* en España.
http://www.asadoargentina.com/cuts-table/
Bife Angosto [con Cordón] - Striploin, [fat cap on] (creería que es similar a *lip on*)


https://www.carneangus.com.uy/cortes-item/bife-angosto/
STRIPLOIN
Striploin is prepared from a Pistola cut by cutting at the lumbo sacral junction...

BIFE ANGOSTO
Corte ubicado en la región dorso lumbar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2019-06-27 16:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al estar deshuesado, podría ser *bife angosto deshuesado/entrecot* según este enlace.
https://www.cafecultura.nl/cortes-de-carne/

El corte equivalente en España del bife de chorizo es la chuleta o lomo alto, del bife angosto es el lomo bajo y del bife angosto deshuesado es el entrecot.


Selected response from:

Adolfo Fulco
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bife de chorizo trinchado
patinba
3bife angosto/lomo bajo en rodajas/trinchado
Adolfo Fulco
3punta de lomo
Victor Zamorano


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carved new york strip
punta de lomo


Explanation:
Es un corte de carne del lomo o solomillo o por ahí, ni idea. En realidad, dependerá del país al que vaya destinada la traducción para que sea exacto.
También lomo corto, lomo plano, concha de lomo...
ESTA parece la mejor guía de referencia, para México: https://issuu.com/leducmexico/docs/guia_mexicana_de_cortes_d...

Yo personalmente lo dejaría, si puedes, en el original.


    https://www.revistamoi.com/variedat/guia-de-cortes-de-carnes-para-que-seas-un-experto/
Victor Zamorano
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carved new york strip
bife de chorizo trinchado


Explanation:
si es para Argentina
Like lomo(tenderloin) and ojo de bife/bife ancho (rib-eye cuts), bife de chorizo is one of the cuts of meat that is similarly cut the same elsewhere around the world as in Argentina. It is the same cut as what you may know as top loin, sirloin steak, strip steak, N.Y. strip, and a few others that I can’t think of off the top of my head. The steak of steaks. They are just meant for the grill. Rich, meaty, juicy, and you need a steak knife to cut through it. Because of all this, bife de chorizo acts as a great litmus test for those who care to sample and compare Argentine beef to the beef they consume in their own locale.
www.asadoargentina.com/bife-de-chorizo-sirloin-strip-steak-...

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carved new york strip
bife angosto/lomo bajo en rodajas/trinchado


Explanation:
Sería *striploin*, como menciona más abajo en la receta:
1 lip-on, boneless beef strip loin


Según estos enlaces *bife angosto* en Argentina y Uruguay, y *lomo bajo* en España.
http://www.asadoargentina.com/cuts-table/
Bife Angosto [con Cordón] - Striploin, [fat cap on] (creería que es similar a *lip on*)


https://www.carneangus.com.uy/cortes-item/bife-angosto/
STRIPLOIN
Striploin is prepared from a Pistola cut by cutting at the lumbo sacral junction...

BIFE ANGOSTO
Corte ubicado en la región dorso lumbar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2019-06-27 16:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al estar deshuesado, podría ser *bife angosto deshuesado/entrecot* según este enlace.
https://www.cafecultura.nl/cortes-de-carne/

El corte equivalente en España del bife de chorizo es la chuleta o lomo alto, del bife angosto es el lomo bajo y del bife angosto deshuesado es el entrecot.




Adolfo Fulco
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search