countertop

Spanish translation: superficie de trabajo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:countertop
Spanish translation:superficie de trabajo
Entered by: Sara Fairen

23:00 Sep 13, 2019
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: countertop
Hello, I'm translating a text on food safety that will go on a poster en various languages, and looking for guidance on the term "countertop". Here's the context: "Think about all the things you touch throughout the day... Tables, desks, and other countertops..."

I know it seems straightforward, but I'm finding different regional equivalences in Spanish, including "encimera", "mesada", "cubierta", and others. I'm trying to make sure I use a generic term that can be applicable for the wide audience of a food safety poster. I'll appreciate any guidance on whether there is a clear-cut generic term, or if I should steer more toward an equivalence like "superficies" to cover my bases. Thanks in advance.
jessekc
El Salvador
superficie de trabajo
Explanation:
Sin saber más del contexto exacto en el que se usa la palabra, quizá una alternativa más segura sea, como tú sugieres, traducir por algo más genérico como "superficie" o "superficie de trabajo" ("mostrador" en España estaría vinculado a locales comerciales; en una vivienda se hablaría de "encimeras"). Eso incluiría cualquier superficie en la que se vayan a manipular alimentos.
Selected response from:

Sara Fairen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la respuesta y por desglosar un poco el contexto. Optaré por lo genérico, "superficie de trabajo" me parece una solución elegante.



Summary of answers provided
3 +6superficie de trabajo
Sara Fairen
5mesada
Mariana Gutierrez
4 +1mostrador
Mariana Mancebo
Summary of reference entries provided
unidad supertable
José Patrício

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mostrador


Explanation:
Unfortunately, this is one of those terms that varies notably among Spanish dialects.

In Castillian Spanish, it is said "encimera" for sure, although I am also certain it is not used in LATAM Spanish. The most generic term I can think of is "mostrador" (do a quick search of "mostrador de cocina" on google to check).

Example sentence(s):
  • Pásame las llaves que están encima del mostrador de la cocina.

    https://dle.rae.es/srv/search?m=30&w=mostrador
Mariana Mancebo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: https://www.lexico.com/en-es/translate/countertop "Mostrador" seems generic and common enough.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mesada


Explanation:
En mi región se le dice mesada (de cocina).

https://www.google.com/search?q=mesada cocina&rlz=1C1CHBF_en...

Mariana Gutierrez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
superficie de trabajo


Explanation:
Sin saber más del contexto exacto en el que se usa la palabra, quizá una alternativa más segura sea, como tú sugieres, traducir por algo más genérico como "superficie" o "superficie de trabajo" ("mostrador" en España estaría vinculado a locales comerciales; en una vivienda se hablaría de "encimeras"). Eso incluiría cualquier superficie en la que se vayan a manipular alimentos.

Sara Fairen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la respuesta y por desglosar un poco el contexto. Optaré por lo genérico, "superficie de trabajo" me parece una solución elegante.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Gutiérrez
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Irene :-)

agree  Mónica Algazi
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica :-)

agree  Mariana Gutierrez: Es una buena alternativa neutra.
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mariana :-)

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
14 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias! :-)

agree  Ileana E. Aranzamendi
19 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias! :-)

agree  abe(L)solano
1 day 13 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias! :-)




Reference comments


56 mins
Reference: unidad supertable

Reference information:
overtable unit - unidad supertable - https://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ei=3St8Xbq_DN2BjLsP0eqsyA...


unidad supertable

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search