wonton wrappers

Spanish translation: plantillas de wontón

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wonton wrappers
Spanish translation:plantillas de wontón
Entered by: David Hollywood

19:35 Jan 6, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / recipe
English term or phrase: wonton wrappers
recipe
paula
plantillas de wontón/ wonton wrappers
Explanation:
46 a 50 plantillas de wontón (wonton wrappers). ... Doble diagonalmente en dos y apriete las orillas para sellar; colóquelas sobre papel encerado y repita con las ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-01-06 19:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 huevo grande. 2 dientes de ajo molido. ½ cdta. de sal. Pimienta al gusto. 46 a 50 plantillas de wontón (wonton wrappers). PREPARACION: ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-01-06 19:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esta receta es:: - Exquisita y muy fácil de preparar. ... cucharadita de sal; 1 cucharada de pan rallado; Spray antiadherente; 16 won ton wrappers de 3\" (8 ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plantillas de wontón/ wonton wrappers
David Hollywood
4 +1envoltorio de wontón
Cirera Marti (X)
5Wonton.
Juan Jacob
4 +1plantillas de wonton
Ana Brassara
4Pasta Wonton
Virginia Parades (X)
4tapas de wonton
Santiago Hersch


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plantillas de wonton


Explanation:
El Nuevo Herald | 02/18/2003 | Bolsitas chinas fáciles de ...
... 3 cdas. de cilantro. 1 pqte. de wonton wrappers. 1 huevo batido. ... cdta. de sal pimienta
al gusto. 46 a 50 plantillas de wonton (Wonton wrappers). PROCEDIMIENTO: ...
www.macon.com/mld/elnuevo/entertainment/ columnists/giovanna_huyke/5202267.htm - 36k - Resultado Suplementario

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ruth

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plantillas de wontón/ wonton wrappers


Explanation:
46 a 50 plantillas de wontón (wonton wrappers). ... Doble diagonalmente en dos y apriete las orillas para sellar; colóquelas sobre papel encerado y repita con las ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-01-06 19:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 huevo grande. 2 dientes de ajo molido. ½ cdta. de sal. Pimienta al gusto. 46 a 50 plantillas de wontón (wonton wrappers). PREPARACION: ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-01-06 19:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esta receta es:: - Exquisita y muy fácil de preparar. ... cucharadita de sal; 1 cucharada de pan rallado; Spray antiadherente; 16 won ton wrappers de 3\" (8 ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
77 days

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wonton.


Explanation:
Aquí en México hay muchos "cafés de chinos", con comida tradicional de aquel país y de aquí... buena, bonita, y barata. Wonton wrappers es wonton, y punto. Nada de plantillas ni nada.
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: wonton wrapper + filling = wonton The wrappers are thin sheets of dough to be wrapped around a filling in order to make wontons.
24 mins
  -> diky

agree  O María Elena Guerrero: Estoy de acuerdo con Juan Jacob
7 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tapas de wonton


Explanation:
pedazo de masa cuadrado o rectangular para preparar wontones

Santiago Hersch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
envoltorio de wontón


Explanation:
THERE

Cirera Marti (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pasta Wonton


Explanation:
Así es como yo los suelo ver cuando voy al supermercado.

Virginia Parades (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search