bok choi leaves

Spanish translation: hojas de acelga/repollo chino

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bok choi leaves
Spanish translation:hojas de acelga/repollo chino
Entered by: teju

19:49 Apr 6, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: bok choi leaves
Hello!
I was trying to translate a recipe, but I cannot find this word. Can somebody help me?

I have copied the sentence just in case:
"Ingredients: two heads bok choi leaves..."
The recipe is about a "laksa" dish,I think is something typical from the Asian contries as Malasian, Thailand...
Thank you very much,
Eva
eva chaler
acelga/repollo chino
Explanation:
Calaloo - [ Translate this page ]
... 500 grms de repollo chino o bok choi 6 tazas de caldo de pollo 1 cebolla finamente picada 2 dientes de ajo grandes 2 o 3 cebollines finamente cortados ...
www.televen.com/saborysazon/ receta.asp?CodContenido=1486 - 54k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer. It has been very useful.
Eva
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8hojas de repollo chino / bok choi
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5 +1Hojas de bok choi
Alejandra Vega
4acelga/repollo chino
teju


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acelga/repollo chino


Explanation:
Calaloo - [ Translate this page ]
... 500 grms de repollo chino o bok choi 6 tazas de caldo de pollo 1 cebolla finamente picada 2 dientes de ajo grandes 2 o 3 cebollines finamente cortados ...
www.televen.com/saborysazon/ receta.asp?CodContenido=1486 - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer. It has been very useful.
Eva

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
hojas de repollo chino / bok choi


Explanation:
Aunque yo lo dejaría como "bok choi".

Calaloo - [ Translate this page ]
... 500 grms de repollo chino o bok choi 6 tazas de caldo de pollo 1 cebolla
finamente picada 2 dientes de ajo grandes 2 o 3 cebollines finamente cortados ...
www.televen.com/saborysazon/ receta.asp?CodContenido=1486 - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-06 19:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorting the names of Brassica rapa
... white mustard cabbage, White cabbage, Chinese white cabbage, Pak choi, Bok
choy, Baak choi. ... SPANISH : Repollo chino, Col de China, Col petsai. ...
www.plantnames.unimelb.edu.au/ Sorting/Brassica_rapa.html - 112k - Cached - Similar pages

Dictionary This web page was produced by the Plant Sciences Group ...
... Brassica rapa L. cv. group Pak Choi - Chinese chard (Botanical - name proposed
... repollo chino - Chinese cabbage (Spain). rettich - daikon (Germany) ...
science.cqu.edu.au/psg/AsianVeg/VegieDictionary.html - 137k - Cached - Similar pages

PDF] 20Fruits and Vegetables.book(25FV Glossary.fm)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Bok choy, see pak choi. Bola [SPANISH], Chamaedorea spp., PACAYA ...
Repollo chino [SPANISH], Brassica oleracea var. capitata, CABBAGE ...
www.nappo.org/Glossary/Glossary.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-06 19:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asia Food Features
... BOK CHOI (also hakusai, bai cai, pak choi, Chinese white cabbage). Bok choi
is thought to be the oldest of the Asian greens, many of which are ...
www.asiafood.org/bokchoi.cfm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

BELIZE FIRST: VOLUME III, NO. 1 Page 7
... Crops grown include corn, bok choi, Chinese cabbage, cabbage, coffee, and cacao.
... For example Lucena trees (the Latin name for a type of legume) are ...
www.belizefirst.com/prevar1f.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: Me ganaste!! Pues yo estoy interpretando por telefono a la vez que miro. Multitasking!
2 mins
  -> Gracias :D Estoy mirando KudoZ en vez de trabajar... estoy muy aburrida :(

agree  xxxOso: Sí, yo el que conozco es el pak choi. Saludos MariTere ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Osito :o)

agree  Michele Fauble
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Michele

agree  George Rabel: Yum Yum Ta Bom
22 mins
  -> Yuck, no me gusta x-P

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr

agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT: si, bok choi directamente
2 hrs

agree  Marsha Wilkie
4 hrs

agree  Deschant
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hojas de bok choi


Explanation:
Es una especie de acelga china. En el argot culinario, no se traduce. La encuentras en lugares especializados en ingredientes orientales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-06 19:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fruitsguzman.com/indice-culinario.html#b

Alejandra Vega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Agree, especially since here in California, where it is widely available, it is a different leaf (with a different flavor) from what we call Chinese cabbage.
1 hr
  -> I agree. Anyway, I don't like either of them.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search