International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

mauve

Spanish translation: malva

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mauve
Spanish translation:malva
Entered by: Gustavo Caldas

23:25 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: mauve
Tone up dull, yellowish skin tone with mauve tinted powder
ABotero
Colombia
color de malva
Explanation:
va bien...
Selected response from:

Gustavo Caldas
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4malva
Fabricio Castillo
4malva
Luis Medina
4color de malva
Gustavo Caldas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
color de malva


Explanation:
va bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
malva


Explanation:
Es el color, o tono, o lo que sea. No olviden que los hombres sólo vemos 16 colores... ;-) ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Vazquez
2 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Isabel!

agree  Alicia Casal
42 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Alicia!

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Transcript!

agree  Refugio
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Ruth!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
malva


Explanation:
Malva. Pale purple color, según the cambridge dictionary.

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search