hair crimper

Spanish translation: Alisador de pelo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hair crimper
Spanish translation:Alisador de pelo
Entered by: Angel Biojo

00:50 Apr 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Household appliances
English term or phrase: hair crimper
This is referring to household appliances
Angel Biojo
United States
Alisador de pelo
Explanation:
Lo he usado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-28 00:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://es.kelkoo.com/b/a/ss_alisador_de_pelo.html

Se puede decir plancha para alisar el pelo, también.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-28 00:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.folica.com/Hair_Crimp_158_1.html

Favor de ver las fotos del producto en estos dos sitios, uno en español y el otro en inglés.
Selected response from:

Esther Hermida
United States
Grading comment
Lo sospechaba. Gracias Esther.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4rizador de pelo
Gabriela Rodriguez
5 -2Alisador de pelo
Esther Hermida


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Alisador de pelo


Explanation:
Lo he usado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-28 00:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://es.kelkoo.com/b/a/ss_alisador_de_pelo.html

Se puede decir plancha para alisar el pelo, también.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-28 00:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.folica.com/Hair_Crimp_158_1.html

Favor de ver las fotos del producto en estos dos sitios, uno en español y el otro en inglés.

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Lo sospechaba. Gracias Esther.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: You are thinking of a hair straightener. This is just the opposite. See Gaby's correct answer.
9 mins
  -> Gracias Ruth. Me dí cuenta de mi error y se lo mencioné a Angel.

disagree  GoodWords: Quite so. The photo in the second reference shows the ripples that add crimps to the hair.
1 hr
  -> You're right again Goddwords. I'd noticed that after I went I went back and enlarged the picture. I've apoligized to everyone concerned. If I could award Gaby the point I would. I actually enjoy helping members but giving an accurate answers helps.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rizador de pelo


Explanation:
Meaning #3: a lock of hair that has been artificially waved or curled

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-28 01:00:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

# The act of crimping.
# Something made by or as if by crimping, as:

1. Hair that has been tightly curled or waved.
2. A series of curls, as of wool fibers.
http://www.answers.com/crimper.

Hot Tools Professional Square Crimper
A great new look is just seconds away! The professional styling tool that creates stylish square crimps in any hair type.
http://www.folica.com/Hair_Crimp_158_1.html

Crimping Iron es planchita para el pelo o alisador de pelo.
http://www.folica.com/Solano_Sapphire_d1099.html

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: You are absolutely right ... it is the opposite of a hair straightener (alisador)
7 mins
  -> Thank you Ruth, but Angel chose the other answer, you are very kind with me. Greetings!!!!!!!

agree  Esther Hermida: Gaby, tu y Ruth tienen toda la razón. Ya le escribí una nota a Angel mencionando mi error y que tu te mereces los puntos. De verdad lo siento mucho.
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Esther, sos muy amable. Muchos saludos!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias avrvm, pero no sirvió de mucho mi búsqueda ya que los puntos fueron a la otra frase, aunque Esther fue muy amable conmigo!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  etelle: you are right, it is a waver and not a straightener, in French is "pince à friser"
1518 days
  -> Hola etelle, mil gracias por tu agree y espero que pases un hermoso fin de semana! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search