SPARKLE

Spanish translation: chispa, brillo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SPARKLE
Spanish translation:chispa, brillo
Entered by: Chutzpahtic (X)

21:54 Apr 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: SPARKLE
TAKE A LITTLE SPARKLE WHEREVER YOU GO
ABotero
Colombia
brillo, chispa
Explanation:
dos opciones.
Selected response from:

Chutzpahtic (X)
Grading comment
chispa me suena bien; gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3brillo, chispa
Chutzpahtic (X)
5Destello/s
Penelope Rickards
4ingenio
marybro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sparkle
brillo, chispa


Explanation:
dos opciones.

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
chispa me suena bien; gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana :)

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
54 mins

agree  Egmont
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sparkle
ingenio


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-29 21:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dinamismo/energía

since we are talking about cosmetology,without more context, I think this is talking about both personality and pizzazz

marybro
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sparkle
Destello/s


Explanation:
Habiendo visto el perfume creo que destello/s tb encajaría bien

Penelope Rickards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search