DAZZLING

Spanish translation: sensacional

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DAZZLING
Spanish translation:sensacional
Entered by: marybro

21:55 Apr 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: DAZZLING
Spray it all over for a scent that's as DAZZLING as you are
ABotero
Colombia
sensacional
Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-29 22:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the sense of being a \"showstopper\"
Selected response from:

marybro
Grading comment
me suena bien; gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sensacional
marybro
4 +2deslumbrante, resplandeciente, que encandila
Chutzpahtic (X)
4deslumbrante
RebeW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dazzling
deslumbrante, resplandeciente, que encandila


Explanation:
tan deslumbrante como tú.

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jaime Oriard: Esencia deslumbrante?
9 mins
  -> hum, a lo mejor "que encandila"...no obstante gracias, Jaime, buena pregunta.

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: resplandeciente
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria Leonor :)

agree  Penelope Rickards: He visto el perfume, y es q ademas de perfumar, te llena la piel de brillantina, asi q creo q puede ser una esencia deslumbrante
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Penelope :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dazzling
deslumbrante


Explanation:
Sug :}

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-29 21:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

despampanante...

RebeW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jaime Oriard: Esencia deslumbrante?
9 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dazzling
sensacional


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-29 22:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the sense of being a \"showstopper\"

marybro
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
me suena bien; gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Oriard: Claro
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Jaime

agree  Lori_A
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Lori

agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, avrvm




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search