flush

Spanish translation: al ras / rasantes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flush
Spanish translation:al ras / rasantes
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

12:51 Oct 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: flush
Never adjust clipper/trimmer blades flush to each other
macondo
al ras / rasantes
Explanation:
..las cuchillas de la rasuradora rasantes unas con otras
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5al ras / rasantes
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
5pegado, alineado
Magdalena Gastaldi


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
al ras / rasantes


Explanation:
..las cuchillas de la rasuradora rasantes unas con otras

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq: Prefiero al ras. Saludos.
12 mins

agree  Marsha Wilkie: También, al ras.
1 hr

agree  celiacp: al ras
1 hr

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, "al ras".
1 hr

agree  Egmont
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pegado, alineado


Explanation:
En este caso me parece que las dos partes cortantes del cortauñas están alineadas o pegadas una con la otra. Habría que ver un poco más de contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-10-28 14:07:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón... que las dos partes cortantes NO deben estar alineadas o pegadas la una con la otra =)

Magdalena Gastaldi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search