tipping

Spanish translation: mechas finas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tipping
Spanish translation:mechas finas
Entered by: Idoia Echenique

22:04 Oct 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / barbering
English term or phrase: tipping
context:
Special effects haircoloring and lightening
frosting, tipping, streaking
cap technique
materials – preparation – procedure – sanitation
foil technique
materials – preparation – procedure – sanitation
Analia Pisani
mechas finas
Explanation:
En algunos países de sudamérica se llaman "rayitos". Son las mechas que se hacen sacando mechones a través de un gorro de plástico
Selected response from:

Idoia Echenique
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!!!! nos vemos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mechas finas
Idoia Echenique
5Reflejos en las puntas
m a r i n a
5pigmentación en la punta del pelo (tipping).
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mechas finas


Explanation:
En algunos países de sudamérica se llaman "rayitos". Son las mechas que se hacen sacando mechones a través de un gorro de plástico

Idoia Echenique
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Gracias!!!! nos vemos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: Claritos o mechitas en Argentina
0 min

agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  Jaime Castro: luces / mechas
1 hr

agree  Egmont
1 day 21 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pigmentación en la punta del pelo (tipping).


Explanation:
ç+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reflejos en las puntas


Explanation:
En Argentina se usa "reflejos" (las "mechitas" y los "claritos" ya pasaron de moda). Le agrego el "en las puntas" para dar bien la idea de "tipping".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 56 mins (2005-10-30 19:01:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"mechas finas" NO es "tipping", pero bueno, de última es tu decisión.


    Reference: http://www.targetwoman.com/articles/hair-highlight.html
m a r i n a
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search