flat hair

Spanish translation: cabello/pelo aplastado (sin volumen)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flat hair
Spanish translation:cabello/pelo aplastado (sin volumen)
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

20:42 Mar 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: flat hair
XXX Shampoo for Fine or *Flat* hair helps to build body and fullness for weightless, healthy volume.
(Legend on a shampoo bottle).
¿cabello chato? ughhh. No se me ocurre nada.
Any help out there?
Thanks
Claudia
claudia bagnardi
cabello/pelo aplastado (sin volumen)
Explanation:
Todos los champus dicen "cabello sin volumen" pero para no repetir ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-03-02 20:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría ser sin cuerpo
Selected response from:

Soledad Caño
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Soledad et al!!!
Cariños. Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1shampú para cabello debilitado o sin cuerpo / volumen
Marina56
5 +1cabello lacio / liso
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4 +2cabello/pelo aplastado (sin volumen)
Soledad Caño


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cabello/pelo aplastado (sin volumen)


Explanation:
Todos los champus dicen "cabello sin volumen" pero para no repetir ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-03-02 20:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría ser sin cuerpo

Soledad Caño
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias Soledad et al!!!
Cariños. Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiquipaisa: sí, me parece que cabello sin volumen o cabello sin cuerpo se usan mucho...
6 mins
  -> Gracias Chiquipaisa

agree  Jo-Hanna Goettsche
56 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Jo-Hanna

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cabello lacio / liso


Explanation:
Equipos p/ Cabello - Preciomania.com - Compara Precios y Ahorra

Find the best deal on Equipos p/ Cabello by comparing bottom-line prices, ... Remington S8000I Protect & Shine Pro Wet to Straight Flat Hair Iron ...

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez: cabello (fino y ) lacio
6 mins

neutral  Chiquipaisa: Cristina, en este contexto flat quiere decir que el cabello no tiene volumen/cuerpo. El ejemplo que diste es para un producto. "Flat hair iron" es un aparato/una plancha para hacer el cabello lacio/liso-- to straighten your hair.
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shampú para cabello debilitado o sin cuerpo / volumen


Explanation:
Así se usa en Argentina. Ver Pantene Shampoo está dividido por continentes y países.
Ver Elselve de L'Oréal


    Reference: http://www.pantenela.com/argentina/entrada_volumen.htm
Marina56
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mercedes Alonso
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias Mercedes.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search