100% Free Radical Quencher

Spanish translation: neutralizador del 100% de radicales libres

07:48 Jan 30, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: 100% Free Radical Quencher
100% Free Radical Quencher
Rich in purified polyphenols, xxxx is a powerful anti-oxidant and anti-aging active.

Gracias
NTRAD
Spain
Spanish translation:neutralizador del 100% de radicales libres
Explanation:
Free radical quencher = Free radical scavenger = Neutralizador de radicales libres.

No le veo mucho sentido a ponerle el 100% delante, pero como supongo que será algo de márketing, mejor dejarlo así...
Selected response from:

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2neutralizador del 100% de radicales libres
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
4100% hidratante contra los radicales libres
Isabel Conde
4inhibidor de los radicales libres
Marta Moreno Lobera


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
100% free radical quencher
neutralizador del 100% de radicales libres


Explanation:
Free radical quencher = Free radical scavenger = Neutralizador de radicales libres.

No le veo mucho sentido a ponerle el 100% delante, pero como supongo que será algo de márketing, mejor dejarlo así...

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Ibáñez
55 mins

agree  Emiliano Pantoja: neutraliza al cien por cien (completamente)
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
100% free radical quencher
inhibidor de los radicales libres


Explanation:
Es lo que se suele utilizar en la jerga pseudocientífica de los anuncios de belleza. Lo del "100%" creo que está de más, como dice Alistair.

"El Aloe Vera es un activador metabólico y actúa como inhibidor de radicales libres a través del selenio, (los radicales libres son sustancias tóxicas que producen un bloqueo de la actividad celular)."

http://www.klothier.com.ar/Componentes.php

"potente antioxidante inhibidor de radicales libres,(causantes del fotoenvejecimiento prematuro). También estimula las defensas del organismo, previniendo"

http://www.biorganic.cl/tienda/product_info.php?currency=USD...

Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
100% free radical quencher
100% hidratante contra los radicales libres


Explanation:
another option

Isabel Conde
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search