tingling

Spanish translation: estimulante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tingling
Spanish translation:estimulante
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

20:18 Mar 12, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / description of beauty products
English term or phrase: tingling
TINGLING & EXFOLIATING MUD MASK
This unique mask will leave your skin feeling as soft as a baby's bottom, with
anti-aging properties to keep you young and radiant.

My brain is 'tingling' right about now trying to think of a word that conveys the intended meaning. Obviously it cannot be quemazón or hormigueo. I thought of cosquilleo but am not sure.
I welcome and appreciate any suggestions!
Lydia De Jorge
United States
estimulante
Explanation:
... MENTA: las hojas de la menta son muy estimulantes para la circulación periférica de la
piel; asimismo, tonifica los músculos. Page 10. ... Cómo se aplica * Con los dedos, aplique
la crema en la cara. ... CAPITULO 3 MASCARAS FACIALES...
Selected response from:

José Julián
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3estimulante
José Julián
4centelleante, chispeante
BeatrizDR
4refrescante
Mónica Hanlan
4reactivante
Maria Elena Martinez
4tonificante
Gracia Navas (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tonificante


Explanation:
Esto es lo que me parece más acertado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-03-12 20:27:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Te añado este enlace que, aunque no tiene que ver con cosmética, expone la equivalencia de estos dos términos: http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=bKyE3hteHfMC&pg=PA23&lpg=...

Gracia Navas (X)
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reactivante


Explanation:
una posibilidad

es-es.facebook.com/pages/Genus-Cosmetics-Inc/132527523426346


MASCARILLA REFORZANTE DE ARCILLA ... ejerce una accion reactivante de la microcirculacion periferica, favoreciendo la oxigenacion de los tejidos.


www.genushair.com/es/rinforzante.html


... plasmable, ejerce una acción reactivante de la microcirculación periférica, favoreciendo la oxigenación de los tejidos. La arcilla roja, realizando un peeling dulce en la piel, libera los poros de las impurezas

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refrescante


Explanation:
La idea de "tingling" es una sensación. Encontré muchos enlaces cuando busqué "sensación de frescura", por eso se me ocurre que "refrescante" puede servir. Hay varios ejemplos.
Saludos


    Reference: http://www.pulevasalud.com/ps/contenido.jsp?ID=56042&TIPO_CO...
    Reference: http://mi.hogarecologico.com/belleza/corporales-artistry-/it...
Mónica Hanlan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estimulante


Explanation:
... MENTA: las hojas de la menta son muy estimulantes para la circulación periférica de la
piel; asimismo, tonifica los músculos. Page 10. ... Cómo se aplica * Con los dedos, aplique
la crema en la cara. ... CAPITULO 3 MASCARAS FACIALES...

José Julián
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria

agree  Susana Magnani
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susana

agree  EirTranslations
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Beatriz

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centelleante, chispeante


Explanation:
otras opciones

BeatrizDR
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search