wear characteristics

Spanish translation: duración

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wear
Spanish translation:duración
Entered by: David Balayla

12:52 Mar 21, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetic compositions
English term or phrase: wear characteristics
Such compositions have a tendency to be tacky, resulting in poor application, spreadability and ***wear characteristics***.

Dichas composiciones presentan una tendencia a resultar pegajosas, resultando en malas aplicabilidad, extensibilidad y ...

Gracias!!
David Balayla
Spain
duración
Explanation:
Saludos cordiales.
Selected response from:

Gracia Navas (X)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!.
He modificado la entrada del glosario porque "characteristics" lo había incluido erróneamente al no entender la estructura de la oración del original.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3duración
Gracia Navas (X)
3características de uso
claudia16 (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
duración


Explanation:
Saludos cordiales.

Gracia Navas (X)
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!.
He modificado la entrada del glosario porque "characteristics" lo había incluido erróneamente al no entender la estructura de la oración del original.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Charles.

agree  isabelmurill (X): Eso es, un saludo, Gracia!!!!
55 mins
  -> Gracias, Isabel.

agree  Sabrielen
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sabrina.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
características de uso


Explanation:
como se siente /se ve al usarla

claudia16 (X)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search