Hair taffy

Spanish translation: pomada/crema texturizadora

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hair taffy
Spanish translation:pomada/crema texturizadora
Entered by: Ixchel Martínez Villafuerte

17:10 Mar 27, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: Hair taffy
¿Cómo puedo decir "taffy" en español en el contexto de productos para el cabello?

Polymer applications:
Mousses, coulrling creams and courling sprays
Putties, pastes and taffies
Glazes
Pump Sprays
Combing Cremes
Waxes
Ixchel Martínez Villafuerte
pomada/crema texturizadora
Explanation:
Otras sugerencias:
beauty.about.com/od/hairbasics/a/moretips.htm
A good pomade run through hair helps separate pieces. We like Kenra Platinum Texturizing Taffy Pomade. But almost every haircare brand will have a nice ...
Surface Hair Health Art Taffy Whip Review - Fatty Bumpkins ...
fattybumpkins.blogspot.com/.../surface-hair-health-art-taffy-whip.ht...
24 Nov 2011 – Taffy Whip texturizes hair and rubberizes spring into curls with natural mushroom, corn and sugar fibers. Taffy Whip is an ideal sculptant for all ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jheri_curlPara formar éste peinado se recurre a un suavizante o crema texturizadora para alaciar el cabello completamente, luego se aplica una solución que activa la ...
www.productospeluqueria.es/BC-STYLING-CREMA-SCHWARZKO...Cre... texturizadora. ... (Formato: 75 ml.) BC Styling Crema texturizadora de Schwarzkopf. CARACTERISTICAS. - Consigue looks definidos con brillo natural.
Selected response from:

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Grading comment
Gracias Rosa :D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pomada/crema texturizadora
Rosa Paredes
3(gel) fijador
Marta Moreno Lobera


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hair taffy
(gel) fijador


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-03-27 17:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "gomina"...

Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hair taffy
pomada/crema texturizadora


Explanation:
Otras sugerencias:
beauty.about.com/od/hairbasics/a/moretips.htm
A good pomade run through hair helps separate pieces. We like Kenra Platinum Texturizing Taffy Pomade. But almost every haircare brand will have a nice ...
Surface Hair Health Art Taffy Whip Review - Fatty Bumpkins ...
fattybumpkins.blogspot.com/.../surface-hair-health-art-taffy-whip.ht...
24 Nov 2011 – Taffy Whip texturizes hair and rubberizes spring into curls with natural mushroom, corn and sugar fibers. Taffy Whip is an ideal sculptant for all ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jheri_curlPara formar éste peinado se recurre a un suavizante o crema texturizadora para alaciar el cabello completamente, luego se aplica una solución que activa la ...
www.productospeluqueria.es/BC-STYLING-CREMA-SCHWARZKO...Cre... texturizadora. ... (Formato: 75 ml.) BC Styling Crema texturizadora de Schwarzkopf. CARACTERISTICAS. - Consigue looks definidos con brillo natural.

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias Rosa :D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
52 mins
  -> Thank you Christine :)

agree  Estrella Guillén: en España pomada no se usa apenas, sería crema en mi opinión
15 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier: crema o tal vez espuma si esa es la consistencia.
23 hrs

agree  martinemoretti
1 day 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search