canvas

Spanish translation: Lienzo

19:36 Mar 29, 2012
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Maquillaje
English term or phrase: canvas
One of the most interesting and intriguing aspects of the human face is that every person has unique facial features and characteristics. A makeup artist’s goal is to emphasize each individual’s most stunning and attractive features. To allow for attention to detail and guarantee spectacular results, makeup application must begin with the ideal canvas. Creating the ideal canvas involves proper prepping of the skin and the selection of appropriate concealer, foundation, powder and blush, along with the correct application of products given the individual’s face shape.
Francisco Hammersley
Spanish translation:Lienzo
Explanation:
I think you can use the literal translation here.
Selected response from:

lorenab23
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Lienzo
lorenab23
4base
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Lienzo


Explanation:
I think you can use the literal translation here.

lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Sánchez
2 mins
  -> Thank you Sabrina :-)

agree  Juan Solorzano
19 mins
  -> Thank you Juan :-)

agree  Eski: Absolutely the better choice: Saludos; eski
24 mins
  -> Saluditos eski )))

agree  Alexis Rodriguez: Lienzo es lo que mejor suena en este contexto
1 hr
  -> Gracias Alexis, saludos

agree  Iballa López
10 hrs
  -> Gracias )))

agree  Estrella Guillén
12 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  isabelmurill (X)
13 hrs
  -> Un abrazo Isabel, buen finde!

agree  José Julián: Buen fin de semana!
18 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base


Explanation:
en este contexto.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search