priming the skin

Spanish translation: (al) preparar el cutis,

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:priming the skin
Spanish translation:(al) preparar el cutis,
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

02:25 May 7, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cosmetics, Beauty / Beauty products
English term or phrase: priming the skin
By priming the skin’s surface it is able to receive and retain hydration throughout the day.

Mi traduccion:
Cuando uno prepara la superficie de la piel ésta es capaz de recibir y retener la hidratación durante todo el día.

Gracias!
mcarpizo
United States
(al) preparar el cutis,
Explanation:
permite que este se hidrate y permanezca hidratado durante todo el día.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(al) preparar el cutis,
Mónica Algazi
4una piel cuya superficie ha sido preparada (de antemano)...
José Julián


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una piel cuya superficie ha sido preparada (de antemano)...


Explanation:
También: "Cuando la superficie de la piel se prepara... / ha sido preparada..." : )

José Julián
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(al) preparar el cutis,


Explanation:
permite que este se hidrate y permanezca hidratado durante todo el día.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Rosa.

agree  Estrella Guillén
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ugrisa.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search