wrapping a perm

Spanish translation: Envolver la permanente

20:29 Jun 6, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: wrapping a perm
En un artículo de peluquería:

For safety reasons, one should wear gloves while wrapping a perm.

MUCHAS GRACIAS!
Gabriel R (X)
Spanish translation:Envolver la permanente
Explanation:
Se refiere al proceso de envolver la permanente
Selected response from:

Patricia Cid
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1al envolver el cabello para una permanente
traduaustral
4Envolver la permanente
Patricia Cid


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Envolver la permanente


Explanation:
Se refiere al proceso de envolver la permanente

Patricia Cid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias!!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
al envolver el cabello para una permanente


Explanation:
una alternativa

traduaustral
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Moreno Lobera
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search