tapered

Spanish translation: escalonado

12:24 Jun 8, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: tapered
Cortes de cabello
Tapered/Uniform/Stationary/shaved

Tengo dificultad con la traducción de estos nombres de cortes de cabello. Alguien me puede dar una mano?
Muchas gracias!!
isabelp (X)
Spanish translation:escalonado
Explanation:
Así se dice en Argentina.
Corte de pelo escalonado - IMujer
www.imujer.com/2010/08/26/corte-de-pelo-escalonado26 Ago 2010 – Como lo dice el nombre, el corte de pelo escalonado se trata de hacer que el cabello parezca que tiene escalones, precisamente como los de ...

Christina Ricci with her long hair tapered to form a V between the ...
www.hairfinder.com/.../hairstyle-... - Estados Unidos - Traducir esta página
Hair Tapered into a V. Christina Ricci beamed for the cameras on February 19th, 2007. At the premiere for her movie “Black Snake Moan” she appeared very ...
Selected response from:

Mariana Hauber
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2escalonado
Mariana Hauber
5Desvanecido
Elda Munguia
4desvastado
Diego Cruz, MD


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desvastado


Explanation:
en mi opinión podría ser:

desvastado (así se dice en Colombia), uniforme, permanente y rasurado

HTH

Diego Cruz, MD
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Desvanecido


Explanation:
La definición del diccionario de la RAE:

Desvanecer.
(Del lat. evanescĕre).

1. tr. Disgregar o difundir las partículas de un cuerpo en otro. U. por lo común para referirse a un color que se atenúa gradualmente. U. t. c. prnl. El humo se desvanece en el aire.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-06-08 14:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En México es común decirle así a un corte de cabello.

Elda Munguia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
escalonado


Explanation:
Así se dice en Argentina.
Corte de pelo escalonado - IMujer
www.imujer.com/2010/08/26/corte-de-pelo-escalonado26 Ago 2010 – Como lo dice el nombre, el corte de pelo escalonado se trata de hacer que el cabello parezca que tiene escalones, precisamente como los de ...

Christina Ricci with her long hair tapered to form a V between the ...
www.hairfinder.com/.../hairstyle-... - Estados Unidos - Traducir esta página
Hair Tapered into a V. Christina Ricci beamed for the cameras on February 19th, 2007. At the premiere for her movie “Black Snake Moan” she appeared very ...

Mariana Hauber
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Moreno Lobera: o "en capas"
2 hrs

agree  Ana Muñoz
95 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search