kneading

Spanish translation: amasado

12:25 Jun 9, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: kneading
The person who will be doing the full body massage should apply some lotion or essential oil on to their hands. Slowly but firmly start applying a kneading motion along the sides of the spine. Work upwards towards the neck. The kneading motion should be done with the thumb but the amount of pressure should be light.
Kneading relieves tension and soreness by lifting and stretching muscles. Improves deeper blood and lymph circulation and helps bring vital nutrients to the ...

muchas gracias!
isabelp (X)
Spanish translation:amasado
Explanation:
Rosa Oviedo - Nuestros Masajes
www.rosaoviedo.com.ar/documents/masajes_nuestros_masajes.ph... diferentes técnicas de masaje: Circulatorio,. generando calor en el cuerpo, Amasado para ir ablandando las. masas musculares, Despegado, para ...

Según esta masajista, se dejaría igual. Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2012-06-09 12:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Masaje correctivo y relajante o masaje relajante | Descuentos ...
descuentospamplona.com/.../masaje-correctivo-y-relajante-o-masaje-r...Utilizaremos técnicas como el amasado, el masaje circulatorio, la movilización pasiva y técnicas de relajación oriental: 55 min. Si el estrés te sonríe, devuélvele ...
Selected response from:

Mariana Hauber
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3amasado
Mariana Hauber
5técnica de amasado
Patricia Cid


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
amasado


Explanation:
Rosa Oviedo - Nuestros Masajes
www.rosaoviedo.com.ar/documents/masajes_nuestros_masajes.ph... diferentes técnicas de masaje: Circulatorio,. generando calor en el cuerpo, Amasado para ir ablandando las. masas musculares, Despegado, para ...

Según esta masajista, se dejaría igual. Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2012-06-09 12:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Masaje correctivo y relajante o masaje relajante | Descuentos ...
descuentospamplona.com/.../masaje-correctivo-y-relajante-o-masaje-r...Utilizaremos técnicas como el amasado, el masaje circulatorio, la movilización pasiva y técnicas de relajación oriental: 55 min. Si el estrés te sonríe, devuélvele ...

Mariana Hauber
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Sin duda.
37 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Yaotl Altan
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  maria condo
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, María!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
técnica de amasado


Explanation:
Te dejo otra referencia en la que se habla de este tipo de técnica de masaje: http://www.wikilearning.com/curso_gratis/curso_basico_de_aro...


Patricia Cid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search