full eye droppers

Spanish translation: cuentagotas lleno

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full eye droppers
Spanish translation:cuentagotas lleno
Entered by: Eva RUIZ

10:45 Mar 7, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: full eye droppers
Hola a todos:

Pido vuestra ayuda para expresar este término en español. Entiendo que lo que quiere decir es que se cargue completamente el cuentagotas y se vierta 3 veces la cantidad completa del producto de cosmética (es un producto en formato líquido), pero no me convence ninguno de mis intentos.

Lengua meta: Español de España.

Contexto: "Apply 3 full eye droppers of the product"

Gracias de antemano.
Un saludo.
Eva RUIZ
Spain
cuentagotas lleno
Explanation:
applicar tres veces el cuentagotas lleno de producto
Selected response from:

Eva Bootello
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5el contenido del cuentagotas lleno
Daniela Iñiguez
3 +2cuentagotas lleno
Eva Bootello


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cuentagotas lleno


Explanation:
applicar tres veces el cuentagotas lleno de producto

Eva Bootello
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Luisa Balseiro
9 mins

agree  Tina Lavrentiadou
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el contenido del cuentagotas lleno


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad...

Example sentence(s):
  • Vierta / Aplique el contenido de 3 cuentagotas llenos.
Daniela Iñiguez
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search