BB/CC cream

Spanish translation: bb/cc cream

23:57 Apr 9, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: BB/CC cream
Hola, necesitaría confirmar el equivalente para cada una de estas cremas, encontré: BB cream= crema correctora y CC cream= crema correctora con color ¿esa sería la diferencia entre una y la otra?. Gracias
CHonecker
Argentina
Spanish translation:bb/cc cream
Explanation:
En las revistas de moda, foros y blogs aparecen tal cual. Te mando algunos enlaces:


Selected response from:

M. Luz Gorricho
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bb/cc cream
M. Luz Gorricho
4crema correctora / crema correctora con color
Ana Larraga


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bb/cc cream
crema correctora / crema correctora con color


Explanation:
En efecto, esa sería la traducción correcta y la diferencia entre los dos tipos de crema.


    Reference: http://blogs.revistavanityfair.es/radar/2013/03/23/el-gran-d...
Ana Larraga
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bb/cc cream
bb/cc cream


Explanation:
En las revistas de moda, foros y blogs aparecen tal cual. Te mando algunos enlaces:





    Reference: http://www.telva.com/2013/02/12/belleza/1360670453.html
    Reference: http://blogs.revistavanityfair.es/radar/2013/03/23/el-gran-d...
M. Luz Gorricho
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gracia Navas (X): Estoy de acuerdo en que en la mayoría de textos de cosméticos en español se conservan los nombres tal cual, en inglés.
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search