top hat

Spanish translation: modo real top hat (sin cúspide)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:top hat
Spanish translation:modo real top hat (sin cúspide)
Entered by: Patricia Gutiérrez

09:34 Apr 20, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: top hat
LUCASPLUS is a revolution of tattoo & pigmented lesion treatments. LUCASPLUS builds upon the proven performance using the true top hat mode, perfect beam quality, and the intuitive user interface. This system configuration optimizes the constant energy delivery to the target chromosphere.

Key features
- True top hat mode
- Auto detected spot size
- Simple and easy design
- Adjustable aiming beam
- Fractional mode

Indications
- Laser toning
- Melasma
- Tattoos
- Freckles
- Inflammatory acne
- Nevus of ota
- Soft peel
- Café-au-lait

Gracias de antemano
Patricia Gutiérrez
modo real top hat (sin cúspide)
Explanation:
True top hat mode - source might be wrong -
Must read as: top-hat intensity profile or distribution (mode). Meaning, "the light intensity across the entrance pupil and aperture stop is uniform", is a term widely used and must stay as "top hat" since a valid Spanish translation is not available.

Beam Diameter (Radius, Width)
The beam diameter (generally defined as twice the beam radius, no matter what the particular definition of the beam
radius is) is the most important propagation-related attribute of a laser beam. In case of a perfect top-hat (or flat-top)
profile the beam diameter is clear but most laser beams have other transverse shapes or profiles (for example,
Gaussian) in which case the definition and measurement of the beam diameter is not trivial...

Modo real (verdadero) top hat, Modo verdadero sin cúspide, Modo real con diámetro preciso (claro)?? ... Creo que mejor TOP HAT...

Selected response from:

Joel Pina Diaz
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tecnología Top Hat
Eva RUIZ
3modo real top hat (sin cúspide)
Joel Pina Diaz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modo real top hat (sin cúspide)


Explanation:
True top hat mode - source might be wrong -
Must read as: top-hat intensity profile or distribution (mode). Meaning, "the light intensity across the entrance pupil and aperture stop is uniform", is a term widely used and must stay as "top hat" since a valid Spanish translation is not available.

Beam Diameter (Radius, Width)
The beam diameter (generally defined as twice the beam radius, no matter what the particular definition of the beam
radius is) is the most important propagation-related attribute of a laser beam. In case of a perfect top-hat (or flat-top)
profile the beam diameter is clear but most laser beams have other transverse shapes or profiles (for example,
Gaussian) in which case the definition and measurement of the beam diameter is not trivial...

Modo real (verdadero) top hat, Modo verdadero sin cúspide, Modo real con diámetro preciso (claro)?? ... Creo que mejor TOP HAT...




    Reference: http://www.coherent.com/downloads/UnderstandingLaserBeamPara...
    Reference: http://lasers.coherent.com/lasers/top%20hat
Joel Pina Diaz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tecnología Top Hat


Explanation:
Hola, Patricia:

Este término se suele mantener en inglés, y en lugar de "modo" he visto en manuales de instrucciones de aparatos láser que se suele utilizar "tecnología".

La tecnología TopHat garantiza la estabilidad y uniformidad en cada spot.

Véase su uso en estas webs:
http://www.ifema.es/salonlook_01/Expositores/NovedadesdeExpo...
y

http://www.profimed.com.ve/eco2.html

Suerte.
Un saludo.

Eva RUIZ
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search