floating dragonfly cuff

Spanish translation: Brazalete con libélula volando

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:floating dragonfly cuff
Spanish translation:Brazalete con libélula volando

16:38 Jul 8, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-07-12 11:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Belleza
English term or phrase: floating dragonfly cuff
Context:

Modern materials complement an ethereal look and feel, with crystals, metals, mother-of-pearl and matte blending together perfectly.
Each design—from the floating dragonfly cuff and floral wrap necklaces to the key pendant—transports you to a magical garden.

Thanks
TranslatorENFR
Spain
Brazalete con libélula volando
Explanation:
Tanto si está flotando como si está volando, está con las alas desplegadas y parece que es lo que se quiere dibujar. Yo pondría "Brazalete con libélula volando" para que se visualice mejor.
Selected response from:

Laura Jimenez
Spain
Grading comment
perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Brazalete de diseño de libélula
Ricardo Suin
3 +1Brazalete con libélula volando
Laura Jimenez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Brazalete de diseño de libélula


Explanation:
Por lo que puedes ver en las imágenes, es un brazalete con una libélula. Yo dejaría fuera lo de "flotante" ya que queda más melifluo solo con lo de libélula. Igual podrías aún embellecer más lo de libélula y pensar en otra manera de ponerlo. Pero en general ese es el término. Espero haber sido de ayuda.


    https://www.google.es/search?q=floating+dragonfly+cuff&rlz=1C1CHBF_esDE733DE733&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwiCu9Li-I_cAhVM46QKHdQ3D
Ricardo Suin
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Brazalete con libélula volando


Explanation:
Tanto si está flotando como si está volando, está con las alas desplegadas y parece que es lo que se quiere dibujar. Yo pondría "Brazalete con libélula volando" para que se visualice mejor.

Laura Jimenez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
perfect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier: Definitivamente es una mejor descripción.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search