Aqua Peas

Spanish translation: aqua perlas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Aqua Peas
Spanish translation:aqua perlas
Entered by: María Barbosa

15:02 Feb 15, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: Aqua Peas
Hola colegas:
Estoy traduciendo productos de belleza para una página web, y me confundo esta frase: With Hot + Cooling Aqua Peas

Mi intento es: Contiene burbujas (guisantes) de agua con efecto frío y caliente.

No estoy segura si "Aqua peas" está bien traducido.

Este es el producto:
Gel Bead Eye Mask, 8 fl oz (236 ml)
With Hot + Cooling Aqua Peas
Helps with: Sinus Pain, Headaches, Eye Strain, Sleeping
Perfect for Dry Eyes/Allergies, Headaches/Sinuses and Puffy Eyes
Simple to Use: Easily Freeze or Microwave

Les agradezco sus comentarios
María Barbosa
Argentina
aqua perlas
Explanation:
Aqua Perlas frío/calor
Selected response from:

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3aqua perlas
Emiliano Pantoja
5Aqua perlas o Aqua peas
Magdalena Sureda


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aqua peas
aqua perlas


Explanation:
Aqua Perlas frío/calor

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias Emiliano


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Zamorano: Suena muy bien
40 mins
  -> Gracias Victor

agree  Sandra García Alonso: Me gusta!
45 mins
  -> Gracias Sandra

agree  abe(L)solano
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Gracias Abel

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aqua perlas o Aqua peas


Explanation:
He traducido muchos años productos cosméticos y en ocasiones al no existir un equivalente acuñado exacto al español, lo manteníamos en el idioma de salida. En este caso lo mantendría tal cual: Aqua peas con efecto frío / calor.

Magdalena Sureda
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search