farm gate

Spanish translation: Puerta del corral

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:farm gate
Spanish translation:Puerta del corral
Entered by: René Cofré Baeza

18:27 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / GM products
English term or phrase: farm gate
However, and in contradiction to the EU-Commissions ambitions to guarantee European consumers the "informed choice", the concept of "farm to fork" traceability" gets interrupted at the farm gate. Even with the new legislation, GM crops are still being widely used as animal feed, but the dairy and meat products do not need to be GM labelled, denying the consumer the right to say ´no´ when it comes to meat and dairy products from GM fed animals.

En Porz aparece como productor, y en Eurodicautom como producto...alguien sabe a que se refiere en mi tetxo?
Muchas gracias!
Marta Lopez
Chile
puerta del corral
Explanation:
Es otra posibilidad. En lo demás estoy de acuerdo con Natalia
Selected response from:

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4tranquera
Natalia Zudaire
4puerta del corral
René Cofré Baeza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tranquera


Explanation:
http://www.tranqueraabierta.com.ar/
http://www.agenciadib.com.ar/tranquera.htm
http://www.tranqueradigital.com.ar/
http://www.country2.com/im/art/presumidos/tranquera.jpg
http://argentina.indymedia.org/uploads/9-tranquera.jpg


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-13 18:37:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the concept of \"farm to fork\" traceability\" gets interrupted at the farm gate -- para mi la idea es que la idea esa de que pase del campo productor directamente al consumidor final se \"estanca\" en la tranquera o \"no pasa\" de la tranquera, en el sentido que no es viable, o no vá más alla de la idea misma.

Natalia Zudaire
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 mins
  -> gracias gaby!

agree  Egmont
33 mins
  -> gracias avrvm!

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Margarita!

agree  Hector Aires: Sí, ése es el sentido que le daría como agricultor y traductor. Aquí me sugirieron para "farm gate" lo siguiente: el gato de la farmacia. No me digan que no es original.
2 hrs
  -> es cierto, en el campo siempre le decimos tranquera. jajaj que gracioso lo del gato, me hace acordar el cuento del tipo que se le rompe la rueda en el campo y va a buscar el gato a la casa del paisano.... otro dia te lo cuento! no tengo mas espacio!!!!!!!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puerta del corral


Explanation:
Es otra posibilidad. En lo demás estoy de acuerdo con Natalia

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search