correctly if belatedly

Spanish translation: correcta pero tardIamente

17:56 Apr 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / GM products
English term or phrase: correctly if belatedly
There is also the very worrying aspect of genetic engineering research that has correctly if belatedly, started to concern the US food industry.

Alhguien sabe si existe una frase hecha en castellano para esto? solo se me ocurre algo como ... "aunque tarde" pero no me convence mucho...
gracias!
Marta Lopez
Chile
Spanish translation:correcta pero tardIamente
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Ruth!
suerte!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7correcta pero tardIamente
Refugio
5en forma correcta, si bien atrasada/tardía
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4 +1correctamente, aunque tarde,
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1correctamente aunque con retraso
Egmont
4 +1con tino, pero también con retraso
Caro Friszman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
correctamente aunque con retraso


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
5 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-))

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con tino, pero también con retraso


Explanation:
Una opción posible, seguro que hay muchas más.

Caro Friszman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: / bien pero a destiempo ? :) Si. (Nunca es tarde si la dicha es buena). :)
9 mins
  -> puede ser, aunque destiempo también podría ser demasiado temprano, no?

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
correcta pero tardIamente


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Ruth!
suerte!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia
1 min
  -> Gracias, Ivannia

agree  Marcelo González
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Marcelo

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
5 mins
  -> Gracias, MPGS

agree  Earl Rogers
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Earl

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Maria Carla

agree  Maria Belen: ok. También podría ser "al fin y al cabo, aunque tardíamente", o "enhorabuena aunque tardíamente". Saludos
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Leopoldo

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
correctamente, aunque tarde,


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Me quedo con más vale tarde que nunca. Saludos!!!!!!!!!!!!
18 mins
  -> gracias gaby

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en forma correcta, si bien atrasada/tardía


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 270




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search