buy-in, en este contexto

Spanish translation: precio mayorista/ al por mayor/al comercio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buy-in price
Spanish translation:precio mayorista/ al por mayor/al comercio
Entered by: Walter Landesman

23:15 Apr 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: buy-in, en este contexto
FFT´s estimated food and drink sales refer to total human consumption of food & drink, including retail, foodservice and artisanal (own-produced for own-sale, e.g. bakers), with retail values calculated at retail prices, including VAT, excise and other sales taxes, and foodservice values at foodservice buy-in.
Gracias!
Marta Lopez
Chile
precio mayorista,/ al por mayor/al comercio
Explanation:
as opposed to "buy-out", precio de venta.
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3precio mayorista,/ al por mayor/al comercio
Walter Landesman
4compra por personas ajenas
Lillian van den Broeck


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compra por personas ajenas


Explanation:
... management buy in| compra de una empresa por personas ajenas. a la misma; generalmente se usa management buy in. piped music| música ambiental, ...
perso.wanadoo.es/claudiaines/ gloss/glossaryneo-2004.html

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
precio mayorista,/ al por mayor/al comercio


Explanation:
as opposed to "buy-out", precio de venta.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
8 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Margarita.

agree  Hebe Martorella
21 hrs
  -> gracias, Hebe.

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
22 hrs
  -> gracias, Ma. Carla




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search