equities/free float shares

Spanish translation: bolsas/acciones disponibles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equities/free float shares
Spanish translation:bolsas/acciones disponibles
Entered by: bigedsenior

16:27 Apr 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: equities/free float shares
The equities use free float shares in the index calculation
osespe
Spain
bolsas/acciones disponibles
Explanation:
Equities is referring to the equities market (stock market).
Not all shares of a company are available on the market. Some are treasury or reserve stock, and some are held by management.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
ok, muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1acciones, (valores de renta variable)/ acciones disponibles en el mercado
Gabriela Rodriguez
5bolsas/acciones disponibles
bigedsenior


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bolsas/acciones disponibles


Explanation:
Equities is referring to the equities market (stock market).
Not all shares of a company are available on the market. Some are treasury or reserve stock, and some are held by management.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
ok, muchas gracias

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acciones, (valores de renta variable)/ acciones disponibles en el mercado


Explanation:


equity ['ekwətɪ] nombre
1 Jur equidad
2 Fin participación en el capital: they control 30% of the equity, controlan el 30% del capital
3 Fin pl equities, acciones, valores de renta variable
4 Fin valor de una propiedad libre de cargos.

Float (finance)


The free float of a public company is the proportion of shares available for purchase in the market by investors. In principal, it is that part of shares not held by strategic shareholders (insiders) and not held as treasury stock. The "shares outstanding" is all shares less eventual treasury stock.

See also

* Open market
* Shares outstanding (outstanding shares)

External links

* Float (http://www.investopedia.com/terms/f/float.asp)

This entry is from Wikipedia, the leading user-contributed encyclopedia. It may not have been reviewed by professional editors (see full disclaimer)



    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=equ...
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/float-finance&method=6
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Margarita, vos sabes mucho de este tema. Saludos!!!!!!!!!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search